DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••••••• I••••••••• L••
Micro VCSEC exempt reporting adviserClassification probable· New York, New York
Micro VC, based in New York, New York, reporting $265,856 of private fund gross assets across 3 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $265,856
- New companies, 12 mo
- Not established
- Investment team
- Not established
- Latest vintage
- 2017
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMicro VC, probableShowHide
Importance
9
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
3
low
Micro VC · probableSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $0.2M across 3 vehicles
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $265,856adviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- B•••••••• S•••••• L•• (Active), owns 75% or more
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
3 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••••• G•••• O••• L•• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $104,356 Mar 28, 2024 | 5 | $3.7M of $3.7M | Jun 7, 2016 |
| Q•••• G••••• M•••• T••• L•• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Mar 28, 2024 | 74 | $513,000 | Dec 22, 2015 |
| A••••••••• S••••• O••• L•• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $125,000 Apr 6, 2015 | 12 | $125,000 of $125,000 | Apr 4, 2014 |
| B•••••••• G•••• T••• L•• | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 26, 2021 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••••••• G•••• T••••• L•• | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $100,000 May 9, 2016 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••••••• A•• F•••• L•• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $275,000 Apr 6, 2015 | 36 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••••••• Q•••• T••• L•• | Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $100,000 Apr 6, 2015 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
J••• K••• B••••••••
OtherActive · since Oct 1, 2007
FactForm ADV
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 30, 2022••• Locked
- Mar 26, 2021••• Locked
- Apr 4, 2017••• Locked
- Apr 4, 2017••• Locked
- Apr 4, 2017••• Locked
- Feb 29, 2016••• Locked
- Feb 29, 2016••• Locked
- Apr 6, 2015••• Locked
- Jan 20, 2014••• Locked
- Jan 20, 2014••• Locked
- Jan 20, 2014••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%)Venture manager, reported GAV $0.2M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
24 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEC adviser type | exempt_reporting_adviser | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2014-01-20 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-28 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | New York, NY | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 3 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $265,856 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Mar 28, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |