Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Bioeconomy Capital GP, LLC

Bioeconomy Capital GP, LLC

Micro VCSeattle, WAbioeconomycapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $45.0M across 2 vehicles

Importance
12
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Seattle, WAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3417 EVANSTON AVE N, STE 329, Seattle, WA, 98103adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(415)580-2983adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 11, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$45.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
(415)580-2983adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
Biotechnology 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Bioeconomy Fund 2Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$25.0M
Jan 11, 2024
2unknownunknown
Bioeconomy Fund 1Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$20.0M
Jan 11, 2024
2$5.0M
of $15.0M
Jan 16, 2015
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Superluminal Medicines, Inc.Series B · Series Bparticipantunknown$60.0MunknownSep 3, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Bioeconomy Capital GP, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $45.0M across 2 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Bioeconomy Capital GP, LLC: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown))
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  3. Feb 14, 2020
    Bioeconomy Fund 2 first reported on Form ADV by Bioeconomy Capital GP, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,900,000
  4. Feb 26, 2015
    Bioeconomy Capital GP, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  5. Feb 26, 2015
    Bioeconomy Fund 1 first reported on Form ADV by Bioeconomy Capital GP, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,400,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $45.0M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $25.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2015-02-26Jan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-11Jan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(415)580-2983Jan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSeattle, WAJan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address3417 EVANSTON AVE N, STE 329, Seattle, WA, 98103Jan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Jan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$45.0MJan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Jan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.BIOECONOMYCAPITAL.COMJan 11, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Robotsdisallowed
robots.txt disallows our user agent
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Robotsdisallowed
robots.txt disallows our user agent
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)