DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Hc2 Capital, LLC
Hc2 Capital, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableDallas, TXhc2capital.comSEC registered investment adviser
Real Estate Private Equity Firm providing accredited investors access to real estate investments and EB-5 opportunities across the U.S.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 45 private funds
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 8235 DOUGLAS AVENUE, SUITE 818, Dallas, TX, 75225adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 214-217-7808adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.HC2CAPITAL.COM
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Oct 14, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 45 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $195Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $195Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- business phone
- 214-217-7808adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
41 reported, 14 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USC Expo Student Housing Mezz, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $14.4M Oct 14, 2024 | 18 | $15.2M | Mar 8, 2024 |
| LH Uscre II B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $12.6M Oct 14, 2024 | 65 | $0 | Aug 5, 2022 |
| LH Uscre II a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $3.5M Oct 14, 2024 | 11 | $0 | Aug 3, 2022 |
| LH Uscre II C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $2.9M Oct 14, 2024 | 14 | $0 | Aug 3, 2022 |
| LH Uscre IV a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $2.2M Oct 14, 2024 | 5 | $0 | Jun 21, 2023 |
| LH Uscre IV C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $1.2M Oct 14, 2024 | 2 | $0 | Jun 21, 2023 |
| Clemson Student Housing B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $18.0M Oct 14, 2024 | 73 | $0 | May 3, 2021 |
| LH Uscre III B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $15.4M Oct 14, 2024 | 61 | $8.8M | Apr 4, 2023 |
| LH Uscre III a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.4M Oct 14, 2024 | 15 | $4.0M | Apr 4, 2023 |
| Clemson Student Housing C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.6M Oct 14, 2024 | 17 | $0 | May 3, 2021 |
| LH Uscre III C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.3M Oct 14, 2024 | 16 | $2.8M | Apr 4, 2023 |
| LH Uscre IV B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.6M Oct 14, 2024 | 24 | $3.9M | Jun 21, 2023 |
| Clemson Student Housing a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.4M Oct 14, 2024 | 10 | $0 | May 3, 2021 |
| UF Element Student Housing B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $10.1M Oct 14, 2024 | 59 | $9.2M of $15.7M | Oct 29, 2021 |
| WP Hc2 Multifamily Housing B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $6.9M Oct 14, 2024 | 49 | $0 | Nov 6, 2020 |
| UF Element Student Housing a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.8M Oct 14, 2024 | 11 | $2.3M of $15.4M | Oct 29, 2021 |
| Raleigh Student Housing a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $2.9M Oct 14, 2024 | 6 | $0 of $11.0M | Jun 24, 2020 |
| UF Element Student Housing C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.7M Oct 14, 2024 | 13 | $2.0M of $14.5M | Oct 29, 2021 |
| WP Hc2 Multifamily Housing a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $2.4M Oct 14, 2024 | 10 | $0 | Nov 6, 2020 |
| UF Student Housing C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $2.3M Oct 14, 2024 | 14 | $0 of $3.8M | Mar 19, 2020 |
| UF Student Housing B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $1.1M Oct 14, 2024 | 11 | $0 of $3.8M | Mar 19, 2020 |
| WP Hc2 Multifamily Housing C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $900,000 Oct 14, 2024 | 9 | $0 | Nov 6, 2020 |
| Raleigh Student Housing B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $11.2M Oct 14, 2024 | 54 | $700,000 of $11.0M | Jun 24, 2020 |
| Raleigh Student Housing C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $376,248 Oct 14, 2024 | 4 | $100,000 of $10.2M | Jun 25, 2020 |
| CSL Flagstaff Seniors Housing B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $7.2M Oct 14, 2024 | 35 | $3.1M of $10.2M | Feb 5, 2019 |
| TCR Denver Multifamily B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $4.1M Oct 14, 2024 | 57 | $8.0M of $133M | Nov 7, 2019 |
| CSL Flagstaff Seniors Housing a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $2.6M Oct 14, 2024 | 8 | $100,000 of $9.8M | Feb 5, 2019 |
| CSL Flagstaff Seniors Housing C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $2.2M Oct 14, 2024 | 11 | $100,000 of $9.4M | Mar 28, 2019 |
| TCR Denver Multifamily a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $727,820 Oct 14, 2024 | 6 | $300,000 of $12.9M | Oct 17, 2019 |
| TCR Denver Multifamily C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $592,061 Oct 14, 2024 | 3 | $1.0M of $12.6M | Oct 17, 2019 |
| Hc2 Cp Multifamily II B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $11.0M Oct 14, 2024 | 38 | $7.7M of $11.0M | Mar 27, 2018 |
| Hc2 Ut Arlington Student Housing B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.2M Oct 14, 2024 | 48 | $6.3M of $18.1M | Jun 28, 2017 |
| Hc2 Ut Arlington Student Housing C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.1M Oct 14, 2024 | 7 | $300,000 of $16.8M | Jun 28, 2017 |
| Hc2 Cp Multifamily II a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $934,332 Oct 14, 2024 | 3 | $400,000 of $10.8M | Sep 27, 2017 |
| Hc2 Ut Arlington Student Housing a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $854,949 Oct 14, 2024 | 7 | $1.3M of $18.1M | Jun 28, 2017 |
| Hc2 Cp Multifamily II C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $363,462 Oct 14, 2024 | 3 | $250,000 of $10.3M | Mar 27, 2018 |
| Hc2 Northwest Senior Living a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $15,381 Oct 14, 2024 | 3 | $800,000 of $5.5M | Feb 15, 2018 |
| Hc2 Northwest Senior Living B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Oct 14, 2024 | 28 | $5.3M of $5.5M | Feb 15, 2018 |
| Hc2 Colonial Oaks Senior Living B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $426,583 Oct 14, 2024 | 24 | unknown | unknown |
| Hc2 Cp Multifamily, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $143,977 Oct 14, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Hc2 Colonial Oaks Senior Living a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8,420 Oct 14, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| LH Uscre I B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $8.9M Mar 31, 2023 | 46 | unknown | unknown |
| LH Uscre I a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $3.2M Mar 31, 2023 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| LH Uscre I C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.9M Mar 31, 2023 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| SAC State Student Housing B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $7.2M Jan 27, 2020 | 46 | unknown | unknown |
| Hc2 West Gray Development B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.8M Mar 31, 2023 | 34 | unknown | unknown |
| SAC State Student Housing C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.3M Jan 27, 2020 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Hc2 West Gray Development a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $637,445 Mar 31, 2023 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| SAC State Student Housing a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $300,000 Jan 27, 2020 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| FRP Student Housing C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Hc2 Frisco Square Development B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| Hc2 Frisco Square Development C, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| Hc2 Frisco Square Development a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| FRP Student Housing a, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| FRP Student Housing B, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 31, 2023 | 43 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Chao Sheng
PartnerClass A Member · since Jul 1, 2016
Gabriel Andres Hidalgo
PartnerManaging Director · since Jul 1, 2016
Guodong Wang
PartnerClass A Member · since Jul 1, 2016
James Carpenter Crigler
PartnerManaging Director · since Jul 1, 2016
Tina Ren Jun Hou
PartnerManaging Director · since Jul 1, 2016
Xiuqing Ha
PartnerClass A Member · since Jul 1, 2016
Douglas Stuart Conner
Platform and operationsManaging Director / Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2016
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
71 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024FRP Student Housing B, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceFRP Student Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Hc2 West Gray Development a, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHc2 West Gray Development a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Hc2 West Gray Development B, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHc2 West Gray Development B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Hc2 Frisco Square Development a, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHc2 Frisco Square Development a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre I B, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceLH Uscre I B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre II B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $12,634,914Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre II B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024USC Expo Student Housing Mezz, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $14,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactUSC Expo Student Housing Mezz, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre IV C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre IV C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre IV B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,625,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre IV B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre IV a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre IV a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre III C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,322,958Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre III C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre III B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $15,439,333Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre III B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre III a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,437,133Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre III a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre I a, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceLH Uscre I a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024FRP Student Housing C, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceFRP Student Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre I C, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceLH Uscre I C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Hc2 Frisco Square Development C, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHc2 Frisco Square Development C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024FRP Student Housing a, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceFRP Student Housing a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024Hc2 Frisco Square Development B, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHc2 Frisco Square Development B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre II a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,500,040Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre II a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024LH Uscre II C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,939,895Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre II C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023LH Uscre I a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,180,059Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre I a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Clemson Student Housing C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,064,275Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClemson Student Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Clemson Student Housing a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,030,282Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClemson Student Housing a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023Clemson Student Housing B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $16,467,062Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactClemson Student Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023LH Uscre I B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,853,550Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre I B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023LH Uscre I C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,850,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLH Uscre I C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023UF Element Student Housing a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,526,142Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactUF Element Student Housing a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023UF Element Student Housing B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,182,219Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactUF Element Student Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023UF Element Student Housing C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,652,422Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactUF Element Student Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021WP Hc2 Multifamily Housing a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWP Hc2 Multifamily Housing a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021UF Student Housing C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,170,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactUF Student Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021Raleigh Student Housing C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $280,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRaleigh Student Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021Raleigh Student Housing a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,180,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRaleigh Student Housing a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021WP Hc2 Multifamily Housing B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,165,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWP Hc2 Multifamily Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021WP Hc2 Multifamily Housing C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWP Hc2 Multifamily Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021Raleigh Student Housing B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,320,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRaleigh Student Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021UF Student Housing B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactUF Student Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021SAC State Student Housing C, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSAC State Student Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021SAC State Student Housing a, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSAC State Student Housing a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021SAC State Student Housing B, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSAC State Student Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Capital, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020CSL Flagstaff Seniors Housing C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,160,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCSL Flagstaff Seniors Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020CSL Flagstaff Seniors Housing B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,248,381Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCSL Flagstaff Seniors Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020CSL Flagstaff Seniors Housing a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCSL Flagstaff Seniors Housing a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Cp Multifamily II a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $680,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Cp Multifamily II a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Cp Multifamily II C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Cp Multifamily II C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Ut Arlington Student Housing a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Ut Arlington Student Housing a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020SAC State Student Housing B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,164,788Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSAC State Student Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020SAC State Student Housing a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSAC State Student Housing a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020FRP Student Housing C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,847,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFRP Student Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Frisco Square Development C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Frisco Square Development C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Frisco Square Development a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Frisco Square Development a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Frisco Square Development B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Frisco Square Development B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Cp Multifamily II B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Cp Multifamily II B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Ut Arlington Student Housing C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,710,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Ut Arlington Student Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Northwest Senior Living B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Northwest Senior Living B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Colonial Oaks Senior Living a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Colonial Oaks Senior Living a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Ut Arlington Student Housing B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $11,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Ut Arlington Student Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 West Gray Development B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 West Gray Development B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 West Gray Development a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 West Gray Development a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Colonial Oaks Senior Living B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,450,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Colonial Oaks Senior Living B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Northwest Senior Living a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Northwest Senior Living a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020FRP Student Housing a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFRP Student Housing a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020FRP Student Housing B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,536,369Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFRP Student Housing B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020Hc2 Cp Multifamily, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHc2 Cp Multifamily, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020TCR Denver Multifamily C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,150,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTCR Denver Multifamily C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020TCR Denver Multifamily a, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $930,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTCR Denver Multifamily a, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020SAC State Student Housing C, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSAC State Student Housing C, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 27, 2020TCR Denver Multifamily B, LP first reported on Form ADV by Hc2 Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,765,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTCR Denver Multifamily B, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 1, 2016Chao Sheng joined Schedule A of Hc2 Capital, LLC as Class A Member
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 45 private funds
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources