DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / 3• P••••••• M••••••••• L••
3• P••••••• M••••••••• L••
3i Partners backs India
venture manager, reported GAV $27.5M across 2 vehicles
Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
94
high
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
33
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Los Altos, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 175 S. SAN ANTONIO ROAD, SUITE 102, Los Altos, CA, 94022adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-400-4848adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- 3•••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $27.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-400-4848adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, medtech, climate, energy, deep tech, space, logistics, industrial, quantum
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, india, silicon valley
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3• P••••••• F••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $23.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 74 | $23.5M | May 19, 2026 |
| I••••• I•••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
15 current, 0 departed
A•••• S•••••
AnalystAnalyst
H•••• T•••••
AnalystAnalyst
S•••••• T•••••••
AssociateAssociate
A•• K•••••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
K•••• G••••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
R••••••••• C••••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
I••••••• R••••••••
OtherPortfolio
A••••••• G••••••••• K•••••••••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2024
R••••••••• V•••••• C••••••••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2024
S••••• K••••• T••••••
PartnerMember · since Oct 1, 2024
P•••••• C••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
R••• M•••••
Venture partner Venture Partner
S•••••• C••••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
S•••• R•••••
Venture partnerVenture Partner
K•••• A••••••
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026I••••• I•••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by 3• P••••••• M••••••••• L••, GAV $4,476,668Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• I•••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 30, 20263• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $27.5M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | vc_exemption,vc_funds_reported | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC exemption claimed | venture_capital_fund_adviser | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC adviser type | exempt_reporting_adviser | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-30 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Adv pdf loaded | adv-pdf-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A) |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| SEC status effective | 2026-03-30 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Business phone | 650-400-4848 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Description | 3i Partners backs I•••• “meta description” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Description | 3i Partners backs I•••• “meta description” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Headquarters | Los Altos, CA | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Office address | 175 S. SAN ANTONIO ROAD, SUITE 102, Los Altos, CA, 94022 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Self-described type | venture_capital “3iPartners is a unique venture capital fund for I••••’s aspiring deep tech founders by successful I••••n-origin technology entrepreneurs, & executives from the US (Silicon Valley).” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Self-described type | venture_capital “3iPartners is a unique venture capital fund for I••••’s aspiring deep tech founders by successful I••••n-origin technology entrepreneurs, & executives from the US (Silicon Valley).” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Portfolio page | https://3•••••••••.vc/ “0 entries read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Portfolio page | https://3•••••••••.vc/ “0 entries read” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Private funds reported | 2 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $27.5M | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Stated geography | global,india,silicon valley “geography words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated geography | global,india,silicon valley “geography words on the home page” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,enterprise_software,medtech,climate,energy,deep_tech,space,logistics,industrial,quantum “sector words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Stated sectors | ai,enterprise_software,medtech,climate,energy,deep_tech,space,logistics,industrial,quantum “sector words on the home page” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://3•••••••••.vc/ “12 name/title pairs read” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Team page | https://3•••••••••.vc/ “11 name/title pairs read” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Venture funds reported | 2 | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Website | https://3•••••••••.vc/ | Mar 30, 2026 | Fact | SEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers) |
| Site title | Home | 3i Partners “title tag” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| Site title | Home | 3i Partners “title tag” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |