The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A••• M••••••••• L••

A••• M••••••••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableLos Angeles, CAa•••••••••.orgSEC registered investment adviser

••• Locked

registered adviser; venture funds are 1% of 682 private funds

Importance
45
elevated
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Los Angeles, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Aug 26, 2026
Private funds reported
682 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$418Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$459Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
3,990
business phone
310-201-4100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
africa, australia, canada, france, germany, global, india, israel
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series d plus 100%
Stage at first entry
series d plus 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
A••• C•••••••• O••••••••• F••• V•• L••Opportunity fund2020 lp reportedMatureunknownunknownunknownunknown
A••• C•••••••• O••••••••• F••• V• L• P•Opportunity fund2016 lp reportedHarvestunknownunknownunknownunknown
A••• C•••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••Opportunity fund2012 lp reportedHarvestunknownunknownunknownunknown
A••• C•••••••• O••••••••• F••• I••• L••Opportunity fund2008 lp reportedHarvestunknownunknownunknownunknown
A••• C•••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•Opportunity fund2006 lp reportedHarvestunknownunknownunknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
P••Series E · Series D+leadunknown$100MunknownJun 30, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
25 disclosed
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Dec 31, 2025
    C••••••• PERA reports A••• C•••••••• O••••••••• Fund: $45,000,000 committed, vintage 2004
  2. Jun 15, 2020
    NYSCRF commits $200,000,000 to A••• C•••••••• O••••••••• F••• V•• L••. (A••• M••••••••• L••), closed 2020-06-15, existing relationship
  3. Apr 21, 2016
    NYSCRF commits $300,000,000 to A••• C•••••••• O••••••••• F••• V• L• P•. (A••• M••••••••• L••), closed 2016-04-21
  4. Jan 31, 2005
    A••• M••••••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 1% of 682 private funds
Evidence
30 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedAug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserAug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-26Aug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusApprovedAug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2005-01-31Aug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedAug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://www.ares.com/us/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees3,990Aug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersLos Angeles, CAAug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedAug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported54Aug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported157Aug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported682Aug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$418BAug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$459BAug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated geographyafrica,australia,canada,france,germany,global,india,israel
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyafrica,australia,canada,france,germany,global,india,israel
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.ares.com/us/who-we-are/our-impact/philanthropy/foundation
8 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.ares.com/us/who-we-are/our-impact/philanthropy/foundation
8 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Aug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://a•••••••••.org/Aug 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Website resolved domainares.com
https://a•••••••••.org/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainares.com
https://a•••••••••.org/
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainares.com
https://a•••••••••.org/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleFoundation
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleFoundation
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)