Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I•••

H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I•••

Corporate venture · probableBirmingham, ALh••••••.netSEC registered investment adviser

HMC aspires to be a trusted, integrated alternative asset manager that consistently delivers alpha across the risk spectrum and attracts, develops and retains high-quality talent.

corporate parent: Harbinger Corporation

Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Birmingham, ALadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
2100 THIRD AVENUE NORTH, STE 600, Birmingham, AL, 35203adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
205/987-5500adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
44 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$6.9Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$7.8Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
147
Owners on Schedule A
H•••••••• C••••••••• (Shareholder), E; H•••••• M••••••••• C••••••••• (Shareholder), E
business email
contact@harbert.netharbert.netpublished by the subject
business phone
205/987-5500adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
energy
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
H•••••• G••••• P••••••• V• L•Growth fund2021 form d first saleMature$64.5M
Mar 29, 2024
74$115MFeb 9, 2022
H•••••• G••••• P••••••• I•• L•Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$117M
Mar 29, 2024
53$96.3MJan 17, 2017
H•••••• V•••••• P••••••• I••• L•Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$20.2M
Mar 29, 2024
37$76.8M
of $125M
Apr 16, 2012
N••• C••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2010 form d first saleHarvest$3.8M
Jul 10, 2012
10$3.0M
of $3.0M
Nov 18, 2010
H•••••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L•Fund2008 form d first saleHarvest$678,322
Mar 29, 2024
48$56.3M
of $150M
Nov 10, 2009
H•••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$2.9M
Mar 28, 2022
35unknownunknown
H•••••• V•••••• P••••••• ••••• F••••• L••Continuation vehicleunknownWound down$195,757
Mar 28, 2022
23unknownunknown
A•• C••••••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$27,378
Mar 30, 2016
16unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 5 departed
J••• F•••••••• B•••••
Executive Vice President & Senior Managing Director, Absolute Return Strategies · since Dec 1, 2018
Partner
J••• M•••••••••
Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary · since Mar 1, 2009
Platform and operations
5 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
23 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2023
    C•••••• D••••• M••••• (Executive Vice President & Head Of Global Distribution) no longer on Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I•••
  2. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I•••
  3. Mar 30, 2023
    H•••••• V•••••• P••••••• ••••• F••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I•••
  4. Mar 28, 2022
    H•••••• G••••• P••••••• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,537,124
  5. Mar 1, 2022
    L•• W••••• P•••••• joined Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• as Global Head Of Capital Markets
  6. Mar 31, 2021
    S•••• J••• K••••• (Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I•••
  7. Jan 1, 2021
    J••• F•••••••• B••••• joined Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• as Shareholder
  8. Jan 1, 2021
    J•••• T••••• P•••••••• joined Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• as President & Chief Operating Officer
  9. Jun 1, 2018
    M••• K•••••• B••••• joined Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• as Shareholder
  10. Jun 1, 2018
    R•••••• J•••• H•••••• joined Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• as Shareholder
  11. Jun 1, 2018
    J••• M•••••• H•••••• joined Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• as Shareholder
  12. Mar 29, 2017
    A•• C••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I•••
  13. Mar 30, 2016
    H•••••• Venture Partners IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund)
  14. Mar 30, 2016
    W•••••• W••• B••••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I•••
  15. Mar 30, 2016
    D•••• A••• B••••••• (Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I•••
  16. Mar 30, 2016
    M•••••• D•••••• L••• (President & Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I•••
  17. Mar 20, 2012
    A•• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,327
  18. Mar 20, 2012
    N••• C••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,833,070
  19. Mar 20, 2012
    H•••••• V•••••• P••••••• ••••• F••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,556,534
  20. Mar 20, 2012
    H•••••• V•••••• P••••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,347,272
  21. Mar 20, 2012
    H•••••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $34,925,880
  22. Mar 20, 2012
    H•••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,579,628
  23. Mar 20, 2012
    H•••••• F••• A•••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: H•••••••• C•••••••••
Evidence
67 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-20Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective1998-10-27Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone205/987-5500Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone205/987-5500Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://h••••••.net/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionHMC aspires to be a trusted, integrated alternative asset manager that consistently delivers alpha across the risk spectrum and attracts, develops and retains high-quality talent.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionHMC aspires to be a trusted, integrated alternative asset manager that consistently delivers alpha across the risk spectrum and attracts, develops and retains high-quality talent.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees147Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees167Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBirmingham, ALMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBirmingham, ALMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address2100 THIRD AVENUE NORTH, STE 600, Birmingham, AL, 35203Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address2100 THIRD AVENUE NORTH, STE 600, Birmingham, AL, 35203Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported1Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported16Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported44Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported39Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$6.9BMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$5.3BMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$7.8BMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$8.1BMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenergy
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenergy
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://h••••••.net/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://h••••••.net/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported4Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://w••.h••••••.netMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleH•••••• M••••••••• C•••••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleH•••••• M••••••••• C•••••••••
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)