DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••••• G••••• M••••••••• L••
B••••• G••••• M••••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableHouston, TXb•••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 14 private funds
Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Houston, TXa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- b•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 10, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 14 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $226Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $226Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- Owners on Schedule A
- B••••• H•••••• U•• L•• (Owner), E; T•••••••• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Managing Member), E
- business phone
- 949-336-5630adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
J•••• Y•
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Aug 1, 2022
H••••• Z•••
PartnerMember · since Dec 1, 2019
J••• A•••••• L••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2023
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- T••• L••••• M••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2023 to Sep 15, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Sep 15, 2023••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 1, 2023••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2022••• Locked
- Oct 18, 2021••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2019••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 14 private funds
Evidence
27 observations from 2 sources