The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / V••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

V••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

Micro VC · probableSan Francisco, CAv•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviseremerging manager

••• Locked

venture manager, reported GAV $25.0M across 1 vehicles

Importance
6
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
82
high
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
23
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
Office address
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 18, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$25.0Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
neil@vanaracapital.comvanaracapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
(813) 464-9119adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
media
Stages
growth
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
growth investor
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Business Services 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
V••••• C•••••• S••••••• L•FundunknownFundraising$25.0M
Sep 12, 2026
1$0Mar 28, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
A•••••• C••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
7 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
1 dated events
  1. Apr 21, 2025
    ••• Locked
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $25.0M across 1 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
27 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-18Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-04-21Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Self-described typegrowth_investor
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typegrowth_investor
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://v•••••••••.com/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://v•••••••••.com/
1 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$25.0MMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated sectorsmedia
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsmedia
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Website••• LockedMar 18, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleHome - V••••• Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome - V••••• Capital
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)