DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Revival Healthcare Capital LLC
Revival Healthcare Capital LLC
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Importance
37
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1414 W 6TH STREET, Austin, TX, 78703adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 512-291-2111adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.rvlhc.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $601Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $601Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 11
- business phone
- 512-291-2111adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, medtech
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- austin, texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 10
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rvlhc II, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $531M Mar 29, 2024 | 10 | $500M of $500M | May 10, 2021 |
| Rvlhc I, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $33.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 13 | $0 | Mar 24, 2021 |
| Rvlhc Group I, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 16 | $0 | Mar 24, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
17 current, 0 departed
Matt Yanchek
AssociateAssociate
Nick Skerpon
AssociateAssociate
Rick Anderson
Managing partnerManaging Partner
John Russell
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Martin Dewhurst
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Sam Liang
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Alex Forshey
PartnerPartner
Justin Ballotta
PartnerManaging Director
Lauren (Forshey) Buchanan
PartnerPresident, Managing Director
Lauren Buchanan
PartnerManaging Director
Lauren Elizabeth Forshey
PartnerPresident, Managing Director · since Apr 1, 2018
Lisa Rainone
PartnerPartner
Rick Dale Anderson
PartnerChairman, Managing Director · since Apr 1, 2018
Todd M. Pope
PartnerSenior Partner
Kyndal Wagner
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
Lisa Liuzzi Rainone
Platform and operationsPartner, Fund Operations, Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2018
Clay Samford
PrincipalPrincipal
Investments on record
10 edges, 10 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- May 25, 2021Revival Healthcare Capital, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 25, 2021Rvlhc Group I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Revival Healthcare Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $461,290Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRvlhc Group I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 25, 2021Rvlhc II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Revival Healthcare Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $75,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRvlhc II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 25, 2021Rvlhc I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Revival Healthcare Capital, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $13,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactRvlhc I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2018Lisa Liuzzi Rainone joined Schedule A of Revival Healthcare Capital LLC as Partner, Fund Operations, Chief Compliance Officer
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 4 private funds
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources