DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E••• V••••••• L••
E••• V••••••• L••
Investing and supporting Esports
venture manager, reported GAV $2.8M across 5 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 415-990-0579adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- e•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 11, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@esptventures.comesptventures.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-990-0579adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer, gaming, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 67%Other 33%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••• V•••••• F••• V• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $200,000 Feb 1, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| E••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $500,000 Feb 1, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| E••• V•••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $300,000 Feb 1, 2024 | 9 | $325,000 | Mar 26, 2021 |
| E••• V•••••• F••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.3M Feb 1, 2024 | 8 | $0 | Aug 8, 2019 |
| E••• V••••••• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $500,000 Feb 1, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
R••• J••• G•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2018
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4• S•••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| D••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| G••••••••• I••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Feb 1, 2024E••• V•••••• F••• V• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••• V•••••• F••• V• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 8, 2023E••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by E••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••• V••••••• F••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2022E••• V••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2022E••• V•••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2022E••• V•••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,310,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••• V•••••• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 9, 2022E••• V••••••• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by E••• V••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••• V••••••• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2.8M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $2.0M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
37 observations from 3 sources