DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G•••• V•••• C••••••
G•••• V•••• C••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $268M across 9 vehicles
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- g•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $216Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- ••• Lockedg•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech
- Stages
- seed, series a, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• V• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $10.6M of $10.6M | Mar 2, 2026 |
| G•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I•• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $4.5M of $4.5M | Nov 8, 2024 |
| G•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $7.1M Nov 20, 2024 | 13 | $5.6M of $5.6M | Sep 18, 2023 |
| G•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I•• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $4.5M Nov 20, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.3M Nov 20, 2024 | 8 | $3.3M of $3.3M | Mar 19, 2021 |
| G•••• V•••• C•••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $48.4M Nov 20, 2024 | 39 | $18.0M of $100M | Apr 2, 2020 |
| G•••• V•••• C•••••• I• S••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $6.6M Nov 20, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••• V•••• C•••••• I• L• | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $24.0M Nov 20, 2024 | 38 | unknown | unknown |
| G•••• V•••• C•••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $174M Nov 20, 2024 | 20 | $51.3M of $200M | May 2, 2017 |
| G•••• V•••• C•••••• I• S••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $3.0M Mar 27, 2017 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 1 departed
J•• M•••••••
Board or advisorySPECIAL ADVISOR
S•••• S•••••
Board or advisorySPECIAL ADVISOR
J••••• W•••••• S•••••••
Founder or executiveChairman · since Feb 1, 2015
J•• S•••••••
General partnerCHAIRMAN, GENERAL PARTNER
L•• F••••••
General partnerGENERAL PARTNER
M••• W••••
General partnerGENERAL PARTNER
S•••• Y••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Feb 1, 2015
S•••• Y••
Managing partnerFOUNDER, MANAGING PARTNER
E•••• R•••••
OtherEXECUTIVE IN RESIDENCE
R••• M••••
OtherEXECUTIVE IN RESIDENCE
L•••• J•••• F••••••
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2015
M•••••• R••• W••••
PartnerMember · since Feb 1, 2015
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- R••• J• S••• · Member · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 30, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• V•••• C•••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• V•••• C•••••• I• S••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2018••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceG•••• V•••• C•••••• I• S••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• V•••• C•••••• I• S••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• V•••• C•••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 22, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG•••• V•••• C•••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 22, 2015••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $268M across 9 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $262M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources