The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / G•••• V•••• C••••••

G•••• V•••• C••••••

Institutional venture firmNew York, NYg•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $268M across 9 vehicles

Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Office address
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 27, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$216Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
••• Lockedg•••••••••.compublished by the subject
business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
fintech
Stages
seed, series a, early
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
G•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• V• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle2026 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$10.6M
of $10.6M
Mar 2, 2026
G•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I•• L•••SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$4.5M
of $4.5M
Nov 8, 2024
G•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I••• L•••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$7.1M
Nov 20, 2024
13$5.6M
of $5.6M
Sep 18, 2023
G•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I•• L•••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$4.5M
Nov 20, 2024
8unknownunknown
G•••• V•••• C•••••• S•• I• L•••SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$3.3M
Nov 20, 2024
8$3.3M
of $3.3M
Mar 19, 2021
G•••• V•••• C•••••• I••• L•••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$48.4M
Nov 20, 2024
39$18.0M
of $100M
Apr 2, 2020
G•••• V•••• C•••••• I• S••••••• F••• I• L•Fund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$6.6M
Nov 20, 2024
1unknownunknown
G•••• V•••• C•••••• I• L•Fund2016 adv first reportedHarvest$24.0M
Nov 20, 2024
38unknownunknown
G•••• V•••• C•••••• I•• L•••Fund2015 form d first saleHarvest$174M
Nov 20, 2024
20$51.3M
of $200M
May 2, 2017
G•••• V•••• C•••••• I• S••••••• F••• I• L•Fund2016 adv first reportedWound down$3.0M
Mar 27, 2017
1unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2023
  2. Mar 28, 2022
  3. Mar 28, 2022
  4. Apr 30, 2020
  5. Mar 28, 2018
  6. Mar 28, 2018
  7. Mar 29, 2016
  8. Mar 29, 2016
  9. Mar 29, 2016
  10. Dec 22, 2015
  11. Dec 22, 2015
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $268M across 9 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $262M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2015-12-22Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-27Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-11-20Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2015-12-22Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported8Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$216MMar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$268MNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsfintech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsfintech
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed,series_a,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed,series_a,early
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team page••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported8Mar 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Nov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website••• LockedNov 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleG•••• V•••• C••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleG•••• V•••• C••••••
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)