DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•• P••••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· San Francisco, California
Multi-stage venture firm, based in San Francisco, California, reporting $198M of private fund gross assets across 6 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $198M
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Investment team
- 2
- Latest vintage
- 2022
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
3
low
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $280M
Identity and regulatory footprint
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Lafayette, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- b•••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $198Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, hardware
- Stages
- pre seed, seed, series a
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•• P••••••• O••••••••• I•• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $13.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 56 | $0 | Apr 26, 2021 |
| B•• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $48.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 70 | $42.7M | Nov 3, 2022 |
| B•• P••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $63.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 50 | $40.4M | Jun 7, 2019 |
| B•• P••••••• O••••••••• I• L••• | Opportunity fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $3.9M Mar 29, 2024 | 15 | $0 of $12.0M | Jul 2, 2015 |
| B•• P••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $146M Mar 29, 2024 | 25 | $28.9M of $28.9M | Jun 30, 2016 |
| B•• P••••••• I• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.6M Mar 29, 2024 | 10 | $0 | Oct 19, 2011 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
M•••••• T••••• B•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jul 1, 2009
M••••••• L••• B•••••••••
PartnerMember · since Jul 1, 2009
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• O••••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 15, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• O••••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 30, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 24, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 24, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•• P••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $280M
Evidence
60 observations from 3 sources