DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•• M••••••••• G••••• L••
C•• M••••••••• G••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $46.2M across 5 vehicles
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Ithaca, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 15 THORNWOOD DRIVE, Ithaca, NY, 14850adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 607-266-9266adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c••.biz
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 1, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $46.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 607-266-9266adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• V•••••• F••• V• L• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $39.3M Mar 1, 2024 | 32 | $38.3M | Nov 1, 2019 |
| C•• I• I••••••• N• F•••• L• | Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Harvest | $2.4M Mar 1, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• V•••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.6M Mar 1, 2024 | 26 | $15.6M | May 16, 2012 |
| C•• I•• A•••••••• F•••• L• | Fund | 2009 form d first sale | Harvest | $294,400 Mar 1, 2024 | 14 | $3.0M of $10.0M | Jul 10, 2009 |
| C••••• V•••••• F••• I••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.6M Mar 1, 2024 | 29 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
P••••• P•••••••••
PartnerMember Of C•• M••••••••• G••••• L•• · since Oct 1, 2005
Z•••••• J••••••• S••••••
PartnerMember Of C•• M••••••••• G••••• L•• · since Oct 1, 2005
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- J••••••• R•••• T•••• · Managing Member Of Cvf Partners V, Llc · Aug 1, 2015 to Mar 18, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 18, 2021J••••••• R•••• T•••• (Managing Member Of Cvf Partners V, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of C•• M••••••••• G••••• L••
- Mar 24, 2016C••••• V•••••• F••• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•• M••••••••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,932,241Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• V•••••• F••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2013C•• I• I••••••• N• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•• M••••••••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,319,671Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• I• I••••••• N• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C•• M••••••••• G••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C•• I•• A•••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•• M••••••••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,778,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• I•• A•••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C••••• V•••••• F••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•• M••••••••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,523,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• V•••••• F••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012C••••• V•••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by C•• M••••••••• G••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,467,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $46.2M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $6.9M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources