DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
V••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $256M across 17 vehicles
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Ft. Lauderdale, FLa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- v•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 17 (17 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $452Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, worldwide
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 50%Other Health Care 50%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
17 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••• V••••••• 2••• L• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $30.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 6 | $31.6M | Nov 15, 2024 |
| V••• V••••••• G•• I• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| V••• V••••••• C••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $13.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 30 | $13.6M | Dec 30, 2021 |
| V••• V••••••• 2••• L• | Fund | 2020 name year | Mature | $50.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 44 | $0 of $150M | Nov 25, 2020 |
| V••• V••••••• T••••••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $17.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 2 | $10.0M of $10.0M | Feb 20, 2019 |
| V••• V••••••• T•••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $1 Mar 27, 2024 | 2 | $164,371 of $164,371 | Feb 22, 2019 |
| V••• V••••••• P••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.3M Mar 27, 2024 | 8 | $987,750 of $987,750 | Oct 3, 2017 |
| V••• V••••••• T•••••• I• L•• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $1 Mar 27, 2024 | 5 | $450,122 of $2.0M | Apr 19, 2017 |
| V••• V••••••• L•• | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 10 | $1.0M | Jun 2, 2014 |
| V••• V••••••• V•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $57.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 30 | $0 of $50.0M | Jan 17, 2014 |
| V••• V••••••• V• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $41.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| V••• V••••••• H••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $15.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 18 | $0 of $6.0M | Nov 15, 2016 |
| V••• V••••••• G•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.4M Mar 27, 2024 | 16 | $0 of $10.0M | Jul 26, 2016 |
| V••• V••••••• V• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 2 | $0 of $5.0M | Jan 3, 2012 |
| V••• V••••••• T••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.9M Mar 27, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| V••• V••••••• T•••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1 Mar 27, 2024 | 14 | $0 of $5.0M | Dec 10, 2015 |
| V••• V••••••• V••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Mar 27, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
A••• R•••••
Managing partnerM••••••• P•••••• O• V••• V••••••• C••••••••• M•••••• L•• · since Dec 1, 2021
D••• C••••••
Managing partnerM••••••• P•••••• O• V••• V••••••• V••••• M•••••• L•• · since Feb 1, 2017
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- A••• R••••• · Managing Partner · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| H••••••• H••••• H•••••••• I••• | board seat | unknown · board | D••• C•••••• (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Oct 29, 2024 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
- Jun 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• G•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• T••••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 29, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• 2••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• C••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• T•••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• T•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• T•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• T••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• H••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• G•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• V• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• V•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• V• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• P••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• V••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••• V••••••• 2••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2021••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $256M across 17 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $215M across 16 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources