DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••••• C••••••• L••
V•••••• C••••••• L••
V•••••• Capital, is an investment management firm focused on quality businesses, with exceptional management, located within capital constrained markets.
venture manager, reported GAV $3.3M across 1 vehicles
Importance
2
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Arlington, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1530 WILSON BLVD, SUITE 530, Arlington, VA, 22209adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (571) 933-6950adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- v•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 25, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $77.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $77.8Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 2
- Owners on Schedule A
- M••••• C••••••••• (Member), C
- business email
- partners@vanshapcapital.comvanshapcapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- (571) 933-6950adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••••• C•••••• F••• T••••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $3.3M Apr 25, 2024 | 24 | $4.0M of $4.0M | Dec 4, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
E••• R•••••• V•••••••••
PartnerManager And Member · since Feb 1, 2012
D•••• S••••• S••••••
Platform and operationsManager And Member And Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2012
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••• • D••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026V•••••• C••••••• L••: SEED_FUND_MANAGER -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $3.3M across 1 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 22, 2022V•••••• C•••••• F••• T••••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• C••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $3,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• C•••••• F••• T••••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 24, 2013V•••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $3.3M across 1 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)seed vehicles only
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources