DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•• M••••••••• L••
A•• M••••••••• L••
Abstract is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco with $3.3 billion in assets under management. We are sector-agnostic and invest in seed and early stage companies. Our reputation among founders is built on fierce loyalty, unparalleled connections, and a relentless drive to help them win.
venture manager, reported GAV $820M across 10 vehicles
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 499 JACKSON STREET, FLOOR 5, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-730-3234adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 12 (12 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.8Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 415-730-3234adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- seed, early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
10 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•• I••• L• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $174M Mar 28, 2024 | 65 | $0 | Aug 31, 2022 |
| A••• I•• L• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $119M Mar 28, 2024 | 50 | $0 | Aug 31, 2022 |
| A••• I• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $160M Mar 28, 2024 | 60 | $0 | Oct 21, 2021 |
| A•• I•• L• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $163M Mar 28, 2024 | 94 | $0 | Sep 28, 2020 |
| M• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $4.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| N•• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $2.9M Mar 28, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $2.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | $1.2M of $1.2M | Sep 17, 2020 |
| A•• I• L• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $195M Mar 28, 2024 | 87 | $28.0M | Oct 9, 2018 |
| A• S••• I• L• | Seed fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Nov 15, 2024 |
| A• V•••••• I•• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Nov 15, 2024 |
| R••••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $520,480 Mar 31, 2021 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Wound down | $299,781 Mar 31, 2021 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
8 current, 0 departed
A••• D••••••
General partnerGeneral Partner
R••••• N••••
General partnerFounder & General Partner
A•••••• H••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner, GTM
A•••••••• D••••••
PartnerPartner · since Jun 1, 2018
A••••• K••••••
PartnerPartner
D•••• K•••
PartnerPartner
K•••• N•••••••••
PartnerManager · since Feb 1, 2016
A••• W••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O••••••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024A•• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $174,011,243Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024A••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $118,803,353Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022H•••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L••
- Mar 29, 2022R••••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L••
- Mar 29, 2022A••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $130,446,721Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021A•• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $127,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021N•• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,475,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021T•••••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021M• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,530,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019A•• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019R••••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $520,480Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR••••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019H•••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $447,809Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••• I• a• S••••• o• A••••••• V••••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019A•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $31,093,030Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2018A•••••••• D•••••• joined Schedule A of A•• M••••••••• L•• as Partner
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $820M across 10 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $820M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 4 sources