Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / R•• U•• L••

R•• U•• L••

Multi-stage venture firmUSSEC venture capital fund adviser

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $219M

Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
(415) 602 4439adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
May 20, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$238Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
S••••• S•• (Shareholder), D; A•••••• 2• S••• (Shareholder), C; F••••••••• P•••••• S•• (Shareholder), E; R•• S•• (Member), E
business phone
(415) 602 4439adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
R•• R•••• W••• 1• C•••••••• S•• 1• F•••SPV or co-invest vehicle2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$12.3M
May 3, 2024
2unknownunknown
R•• I• G••••• S••Growth fund2021 form d first saleMature$94.6M
May 3, 2024
22$93.1M
of $450M
Jul 24, 2024
R•• R•••• W••• S••Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$112M
May 3, 2024
32$117M
of $293M
Dec 21, 2017
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 1 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2023
    R•• R•••• W••• 1• C•••••••• S•• 1• F••• first reported on Form ADV by R•• U•• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,351,795
  2. Apr 1, 2022
    R•• I• G••••• S•• first reported on Form ADV by R•• U•• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,000,000
  3. Mar 31, 2021
    P••••••• B••••••• (Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of R•• U•• L••
  4. Jun 1, 2018
    P••••••• B••••••• joined Schedule A of R•• U•• L•• as Shareholder
  5. Aug 21, 2017
    R•• U•• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Aug 21, 2017
    R•• R•••• W••• S•• first reported on Form ADV by R•• U•• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $116,687,500
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $219M
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMay 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-08-21May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-05-20May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-05-03May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2017-08-21May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(415) 602 4439May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(415) 602 4439May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported3May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$238MMay 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$219MMay 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported3May 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3May 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)