Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / T••• T•••• E••••• L••

T••• T•••• E••••• L••

Institutional venture firmUSSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $315M across 9 vehicles

Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
25
moderate
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
646-335-3603adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 17, 2018
Private funds reported
9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$315Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
646-335-3603adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
I••••• I••••••••• F••• I•••••••••Feeder or parallel2017 adv first reportedHarvest$7.0M
Apr 17, 2018
17unknownunknown
I••••• I••••••••• F••• 2•••• L•••Fund2015 name yearHarvest$47.6M
Apr 17, 2018
64unknownunknown
I••••• I••••••••• F••• 2••••• L••Feeder or parallel2015 name yearHarvest$2.4M
Apr 17, 2018
16unknownunknown
I••••• I••••••••• F••• I••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$132M
Apr 17, 2018
23unknownunknown
I••••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$69.4M
Apr 17, 2018
16unknownunknown
M••• I••••••••• F•••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$27.3M
Apr 17, 2018
10unknownunknown
I••••• I••••••••• F••• I•••• L•••Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$18.1M
Apr 17, 2018
10unknownunknown
I••••• I••••••••• F••• I•••• L•••Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$9.3M
Apr 17, 2018
6unknownunknown
I••••• I••••••••• F••• I••••• L•••Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$1.3M
Apr 17, 2018
4unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2017
    I••••• I••••••••• F••• I••••••••• first reported on Form ADV by T••• T•••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,877,008
  2. Mar 31, 2016
    I••••• I••••••••• F••• 2••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by T••• T•••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  3. Mar 31, 2016
    I••••• I••••••••• F••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••• T•••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  4. Apr 4, 2012
    M••• I••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••• T•••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,100,000
  5. Apr 4, 2012
    I••••• I••••••••• F••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••• T•••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,400,000
  6. Apr 4, 2012
    T••• T•••• E••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Apr 4, 2012
    I••••• I••••••••• F••• I••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••• T•••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $67,000
  8. Apr 4, 2012
    I••••• I••••••••• F••• I••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••• T•••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,000,000
  9. Apr 4, 2012
    I••••• I••••••••• F••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••• T•••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,000,000
  10. Apr 4, 2012
    I••••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by T••• T•••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $59,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $315M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
17 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 17, 2018FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 17, 2018FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-04-04Apr 17, 2018FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2018-04-17Apr 17, 2018FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 17, 2018FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone646-335-3603Apr 17, 2018FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 17, 2018FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported9Apr 17, 2018FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$315MApr 17, 2018FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported9Apr 17, 2018FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)