DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
U••••• P•••••••••
Institutional venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviserEmerging manager· Mill Valley, California
Institutional venture firm, based in Mill Valley, California, reporting $72.6M of private fund gross assets across 3 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $72.6M
- Investment team
- 1
- Latest vintage
- 2022
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 3
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersInstitutional venture firm, confirmedShowHide
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
78
high
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
23
moderate
Institutional venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser
Venture manager, reported GAV $68M across 3 vehicles
Identity and regulatory footprint
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Mill Valley, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- u•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 13, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $72.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- T•• G•••••• F••••• T•••• D•••• A•••• 1•• 2••• (Assignee), owns 75% or more
- Business email
- ••• Lockedu•••••••.compublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U••••• P••••••••• W•••••••• L••• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.9M Dec 5, 2024 | 3 | $1.4M of $3.0M | Mar 22, 2023 |
| U••••• P••••••••• I• L••• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $20.2M Dec 5, 2024 | 26 | $30.6M of $30.6M | Jul 10, 2014 |
| U••••• P••••••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $45.4M Dec 5, 2024 | 24 | $0 of $42.5M | Mar 17, 2016 |
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
S••••••• K••••• G••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member And Trustee Of The G•••••• Family Trust D•••• 4/16/13 · since Jan 1, 2014
FactForm ADV
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Dec 5, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 5, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 5, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 5, 2024••• Locked
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $68M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC exemption, VC funds reported | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2024-12-05 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2024-12-05 | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-13 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-03-13 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-12-05 | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2024-12-05 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Headquarters | Mill Valley, CA | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Mill Valley, CA | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Private funds reported | 3 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 3 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 3 | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $72.6M | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $72.6M | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $68.5M | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 3 | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Dec 5, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 15, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
Not yet on record: new companies, 12 mo.