The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / P•••• V•••••• W••••

P•••• V•••••• W••••

Institutional venture firmWestwood, MAp•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $101M across 2 vehicles

Importance
17
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Westwood, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Nov 21, 2019
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$101Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
617-852-7044adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
P•••• V•••••• P••••••• V• L•FundunknownUnknown$69.3M
Nov 21, 2019
40unknownunknown
P•••• V•••••• P••••••• V••• L•Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$31.6M
Nov 21, 2019
4unknownunknown
P•••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L•FundunknownWound down$685,270
Jan 10, 2014
79unknownunknown
P•••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••FundunknownWound down$580,691
Mar 29, 2012
80unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2014
    P•••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by P•••• V•••••• W••••
  2. Mar 28, 2013
    P•••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by P•••• V•••••• W••••
  3. Mar 29, 2012
    P•••• V•••••• P••••••• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by P•••• V•••••• W•••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $91,379,429
  4. Mar 29, 2012
    P•••• V•••••• P••••••• V••• L• first reported on Form ADV by P•••• V•••••• W•••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $41,631,337
  5. Mar 29, 2012
    P•••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by P•••• V•••••• W•••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $82,481,510
  6. Mar 29, 2012
    P•••• V•••••• W•••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Mar 29, 2012
    P•••• V•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by P•••• V•••••• W•••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $580,691
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $101M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
23 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserNov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserNov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Nov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2019-11-21Nov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Nov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedNov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersWestwood, MANov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedNov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyNov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Nov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$101MNov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Nov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://p•••••••••.comNov 21, 2019FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)