Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / J• P••••••• L••

J• P••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmUSSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $52M across 7 vehicles

Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
415-531-3280adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 30, 2026
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$51.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
415-531-3280adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 5 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
U• H••• C• L••Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$0
Mar 21, 2024
36unknownunknown
B••••••••• L••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$8.0M
Mar 21, 2024
15$6.9M
of $10.0M
Mar 24, 2022
D• S•••••• S••••••••• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$1.2M
Mar 21, 2024
4$1.2M
of $1.2M
Jan 25, 2022
N• I••••••••• L••Fund2020 form d first saleMature$7.2M
Mar 21, 2024
21$0
of $6.2M
Oct 13, 2020
H••• D•••• I• L••Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$930,355
Mar 21, 2024
58$8.3M
of $8.5M
Mar 8, 2019
U••••• L••Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$12.6M
Mar 21, 2024
36$3.2M
of $5.8M
Dec 19, 2017
S••••• C••• L••FundunknownUnknown$21.6M
Mar 21, 2024
58unknownunknown
U• I•••••••• N••• L••Fund2022 adv first reportedWound down$0
Apr 28, 2023
0unknownunknown
T•••• L••Fund2021 adv first reportedWound down$11.1M
Apr 9, 2021
65unknownunknown
R•••• L••FundunknownWound down$5.9M
Apr 9, 2021
26unknownunknown
P••••••• I••••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$4.2M
Mar 18, 2020
18unknownunknown
A••• I••••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$1.0M
Mar 26, 2019
9unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    J• P••••••• L••: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $52M across 7 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 21, 2024
    U• H••• C• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  3. Mar 21, 2024
    U• I•••••••• N••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L••
  4. Mar 21, 2024
    H••• D•••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $930,355
  5. Mar 29, 2022
    B••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,867,540
  6. Mar 29, 2022
    T•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L••
  7. Mar 29, 2022
    R•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L••
  8. Mar 29, 2022
    U• I•••••••• N••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  9. Mar 29, 2022
    D• S•••••• S••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,248,000
  10. Mar 24, 2021
    P••••••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L••
  11. Mar 24, 2021
    N• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,834,663
  12. Mar 24, 2021
    T•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,625,535
  13. Mar 18, 2020
    A••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L••
  14. Dec 3, 2018
    S••••• C••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  15. Dec 3, 2018
    J• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  16. Dec 3, 2018
    A••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $850,000
  17. Dec 3, 2018
    U••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,500,000
  18. Dec 3, 2018
    R•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)
  19. Dec 3, 2018
    P••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,168,115
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $52M across 7 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $39.0M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2018-12-03Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-30Jan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2018-12-03Jan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-531-3280Jan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone415-531-3280Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported7Jan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$51.5MJan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$51.5MMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported7Jan 30, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)