DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / J• P••••••• L••
J• P••••••• L••
Institutional venture firmUSSEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $52M across 7 vehicles
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 415-531-3280adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jan 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $51.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 415-531-3280adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U• H••• C• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $0 Mar 21, 2024 | 36 | unknown | unknown |
| B••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $8.0M Mar 21, 2024 | 15 | $6.9M of $10.0M | Mar 24, 2022 |
| D• S•••••• S••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 4 | $1.2M of $1.2M | Jan 25, 2022 |
| N• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $7.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 21 | $0 of $6.2M | Oct 13, 2020 |
| H••• D•••• I• L•• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $930,355 Mar 21, 2024 | 58 | $8.3M of $8.5M | Mar 8, 2019 |
| U••••• L•• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $12.6M Mar 21, 2024 | 36 | $3.2M of $5.8M | Dec 19, 2017 |
| S••••• C••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $21.6M Mar 21, 2024 | 58 | unknown | unknown |
| U• I•••••••• N••• L•• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Apr 28, 2023 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••• L•• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $11.1M Apr 9, 2021 | 65 | unknown | unknown |
| R•••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $5.9M Apr 9, 2021 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| P••••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $4.2M Mar 18, 2020 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| A••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.0M Mar 26, 2019 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
J••• W•••••• E••••••
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2010
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026J• P••••••• L••: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $52M across 7 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 21, 2024U• H••• C• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU• H••• C• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2024U• I•••••••• N••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceU• I•••••••• N••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2024H••• D•••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $930,355Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH••• D•••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022B••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,867,540Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022T•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceT•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022R•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceR•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022U• I•••••••• N••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU• I•••••••• N••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2022D• S•••••• S••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,248,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD• S•••••• S••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2021P••••••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceP••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2021N• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,834,663Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2021T•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,625,535Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 18, 2020A••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 3, 2018S••••• C••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS••••• C••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 3, 2018J• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 3, 2018A••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $850,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 3, 2018U••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactU••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 3, 2018R•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 3, 2018P••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by J• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,168,115Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $52M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $39.0M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources