DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N•• G••••• V•••••••
N•• G••••• V•••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $61M across 3 vehicles
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 917-310-3545adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- n••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 15, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $61.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 203-293-6904adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 917-310-3545adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer, deep tech
- Stages
- early
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•• G••••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $37.8M Mar 17, 2024 | 52 | $28.3M | Oct 24, 2017 |
| N•• C••••••••• F•••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $17.8M Mar 17, 2024 | 42 | $0 | Aug 11, 2017 |
| N•• G••••• V•••••••• L• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $5.3M Mar 17, 2024 | 29 | $12.0M of $12.0M | Aug 9, 2016 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
A•••••• X•
PartnerPartner
A•••••• Z••••• X•
PartnerManager · since Oct 1, 2017
Z•• Z••••••
PartnerFounder & Partner
Z•••••• M•••••• Z••••••
PartnerManager · since Jun 1, 2017
S••• W••••••
Platform and operationsDirector of Operations
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Apr 2, 2018N•• C••••••••• F•••• L• first reported on Form ADV by NGV Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•• C••••••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 2, 2018N•• G••••• V•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by NGV Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•• G••••• V•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 2, 2018NGV Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 2, 2018N•• G••••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by NGV Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $28,285,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•• G••••• V••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $61M across 3 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $61M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
47 observations from 3 sources