DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••••• M••••••••• L••
V•••••• M••••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableDallas, TXv••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 6 private funds
Importance
31
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- v••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 6 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $182Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $268Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 17
- business email
- info@velocis.comvelocis.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 214-702-0220adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, logistics, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• Q•• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $91.5M Jun 28, 2024 | 249 | $26.2M | Oct 17, 2022 |
| V•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I••• L• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $41.1M Jun 28, 2024 | 74 | $30.8M | Oct 17, 2022 |
| V•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I• Q•• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $17.6M Jun 28, 2024 | 82 | $14.6M | Aug 18, 2021 |
| V•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $9.5M Jun 28, 2024 | 78 | $27.0M | Aug 18, 2021 |
| V•••••• S•••••••• 2•••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2020 name year | Mature | $15.3M Jun 28, 2024 | 42 | $8.1M of $8.1M | Feb 1, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
25 current, 0 departed
H••••• K••••
AnalystAnalyst
J••••• B••••••
AssociateAssociate
M••• M••••
AssociateAssociate
C•••••••• O•••
Board or advisoryStrategic Advisor
C••• D•••• B••••
Board or advisoryStrategic Advisor
J•• Y••••
General partnerCo-Founder & Partner
M••• L••••
General partnerCo-Founder & Partner
M••• W•••••••
Investor relationsDirector of Investor Relations
F••• H•••
Managing partnerCo-Founder & Managing Partner
F••• H•••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Dec 1, 2014
D•••• S••••••
PartnerPartner
J•••• Y••••
PartnerPartner · since Dec 1, 2014
M•••••• L••••
PartnerPartner · since Dec 1, 2014
P••• S••••
PartnerPartner
P••• S••••
PartnerPartner · since Dec 1, 2014
B••••••• B•••••
Platform and operationsController
C•••• N•••
Platform and operationsDirector of Office Operations
D•••• S••••••
Platform and operationsPartner, Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2014
B•• K•••••
PrincipalPrincipal & Director of Asset Management
M•••••• G••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
T••••• G•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
B••••• F•••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
K•••• S••••••••
Vice presidentVice President
L••••• G••••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
M•• S••••••
Vice presidentSenior Associate
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| • D••••••• • | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023V•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $15,777,956Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2023V•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• Q•• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $27,381,487Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• Q•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 15, 2022V•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 15, 2022V•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I• Q•• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $14,560,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I• Q•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 15, 2022V•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $27,040,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• S•••••••• P••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 15, 2022V•••••• S•••••••• 2•••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $13,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• S•••••••• 2•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 6 private funds
Evidence
30 observations from 2 sources