Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C•••••• P••••••• L••

C•••••• P••••••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableChicago, ILc•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

Welcome to Peakline Partners Curated direct private investment opportunities for individual and family office investors. CONNECT WITH US TotalAssets* $ 2 B Investors In Our Opportunities¹ 22500 + Completed Investments¹ 20 + Peakline Partners brings investors exclusive, fee-efficient private market opportunities typically reserved for institutions. Agile, Opportunistic Approach Our investment philosophy and approach enable us […]

registered adviser; venture funds are 28% of 34 private funds

Importance
47
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
200 W MADISON ST, 2ND FLOOR, Chicago, IL, 60606adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
312-429-2401adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Aug 7, 2026
Private funds reported
34 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.6Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$2.8Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
45
Owners on Schedule A
C• P•••••• L•• (Holding Company), E; C• M••••• L•• (Holding Company), E
business phone
312-429-2400adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
312-429-2401adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
industrial
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
44 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
T••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L•• • S••••• B•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$20.2M
Sep 26, 2024
2unknownunknown
T••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L•• • S••••• D•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$15.5M
Sep 26, 2024
3unknownunknown
T••• C•••••• V•••••••• L•• • S••••• V•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$12.2M
Sep 26, 2024
2unknownunknown
T••• C•••••• V•••••••• L•• • S••••• V•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$11.1M
Sep 26, 2024
53unknownunknown
T••• N•••••• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$4.4M
Sep 26, 2024
31unknownunknown
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 2•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$3.0M
Sep 26, 2024
2unknownunknown
T••• C•••••• V•••••••• L•• • S••••• I• M•••••••••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$2.7M
Sep 26, 2024
3unknownunknown
T••• V• F••• 7• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.7M
Sep 26, 2024
22unknownunknown
T••• C•••••• V•••••••• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.4M
Sep 26, 2024
25unknownunknown
T••• E•••••••• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.1M
Sep 26, 2024
14$1.6M
of $50.0M
Jan 8, 2025
T••• C•••••• V•••••••• L•• • 2••• S••••• I•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$758,948
Sep 26, 2024
45unknownunknown
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 6•Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$688,021
Sep 26, 2024
10unknownunknown
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 8• • C•••••••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$375,744
Sep 26, 2024
1unknownunknown
T••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$303,131
Sep 26, 2024
12unknownunknown
T••• C•••••• V•••••••• L•• • S••••• V•••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$73,206
Sep 26, 2024
47unknownunknown
C•••••• V••••••• I• L••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$126M
Sep 26, 2024
217$145MMar 14, 2024
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$7.4M
Sep 26, 2024
117$7.8M
of $7.8M
Mar 24, 2022
T••• C•••••• F•••• L••Fund2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.0M
Sep 26, 2024
47unknownunknown
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 2•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$4.9M
Sep 26, 2024
42$1.8M
of $3.5M
Mar 25, 2022
C•••••• V••••••• I• F•••••• L••Feeder or parallel2022 form d first saleActive deployment$4.8M
Sep 26, 2024
15$4.2MOct 19, 2023
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 2•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$3.2M
Sep 26, 2024
12$2.8M
of $2.8M
Mar 24, 2022
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 2•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$2.5M
Sep 26, 2024
10$672,000
of $672,000
Feb 9, 2023
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$1.0M
Sep 26, 2024
8$1.1M
of $1.1M
Mar 24, 2022
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$514,430
Sep 26, 2024
32$2.3M
of $2.5M
Feb 2, 2022
T••• L•••• V•••••••• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$7.9M
Sep 26, 2024
30$5.6M
of $50.0M
Jan 8, 2025
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$7.3M
Sep 26, 2024
65$260,000
of $11.0M
Aug 6, 2021
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$6.0M
Sep 26, 2024
84$5.8M
of $6.0M
Nov 29, 2021
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$4.0M
Sep 26, 2024
84$5.3M
of $12.5M
Sep 8, 2021
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$2.9M
Sep 26, 2024
31$2.0M
of $2.0M
Apr 15, 2021
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$2.6M
Sep 26, 2024
43$2.7M
of $2.8M
May 14, 2021
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$2.6M
Sep 26, 2024
28$2.2M
of $2.5M
Nov 24, 2021
T••• o• S••••••• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$1.6M
Sep 26, 2024
16$350,000
of $2.5M
Feb 23, 2021
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 9•Fund2021 form d first saleMature$894,911
Sep 26, 2024
28$2.5M
of $3.0M
Jun 15, 2021
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$18.6M
Sep 26, 2024
92$1.3M
of $30.0M
Sep 8, 2020
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 5•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$3.0M
Sep 26, 2024
15$2.1M
of $2.1M
Nov 24, 2020
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 4•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$1.8M
Sep 26, 2024
23$1.1M
of $1.1M
Nov 24, 2020
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 7•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$1.7M
Sep 26, 2024
20$1.3M
of $1.4M
Dec 28, 2020
T••• V•• L•• • S••••• 3•Fund2020 form d first saleMature$1.1M
Sep 26, 2024
10$1.1M
of $1.1M
Sep 2, 2020
T••• C•••••• V••••••• I••• L•• • S••••• 1•Fund2019 form d first saleMature$27.9M
Sep 26, 2024
27$900,000
of $25.0M
Apr 9, 2019
T••• C•••••• P••••••• V•Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$3.0M
Sep 26, 2024
25$525,000
of $525,000
Dec 21, 2018
S• 7••• L••Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$1.1M
Sep 26, 2024
13$850,000
of $850,000
Dec 21, 2018
G•••• B••••••••• F•••• L••Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$1.4M
Sep 26, 2024
14$645,000Jul 16, 2019
T••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L•• • S••••• E•Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$1.2M
Sep 26, 2024
31$2.1M
of $2.1M
Sep 25, 2017
T••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L•• • S••••• a•Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$32.0M
Sep 26, 2024
72$125,000
of $5.0M
Mar 14, 2016
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
47 current, 3 departed
M•••••• M•••••
Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer, Peakline Real Estate Funds
Founder or executive
C•••• B••••
Executive Managing Director, C•••••• Private Capital · since Dec 1, 2020
Partner
E•••••••• W••••••
Senior Managing Director, Head of Real Estate Capital Markets, Peakline Real Estate Funds
Partner
J•••• R•••
Managing Director, Head of Acquisitions , Peakline Real Estate Funds
Partner
M•••••• J••••••
Senior Managing Director, Head of Construction, Peakline Real Estate Funds
Partner
S•••• U•••
Executive Managing Director, Head of Business Development
Partner
B••••• H•••
Director, Accounting Manager, Peakline Real Estate Funds
Platform and operations
C•••• D•••••
Senior Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer, Peakline Real Estate Funds
Platform and operations
D•••• M••••
Managing Director, Chief Financial Officer,
Platform and operations
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
  1. Sep 26, 2024
    R•••••• C•••• (Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of C•••••• P••••••• L••
  2. Sep 26, 2024
    M••••••• J•••••••• S•••••• H••••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of C•••••• P••••••• L••
  3. Aug 1, 2024
    P••• E••• T••••••••• joined Schedule A of C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Board Of Directors
  4. Aug 1, 2024
    J••• P•••• A•••••• joined Schedule A of C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Board Of Directors
  5. Aug 1, 2024
    M••• a• S••••••• joined Schedule A of C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Board Of Directors
  6. Jul 17, 2023
    T••• N•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,195,629
  7. Mar 31, 2023
    C•••••• V••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,095,372
  8. Mar 31, 2023
    C•••••• V••••••• I• F•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C•••••• P••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,900,000
  9. Mar 24, 2021
    N••••••• B•••••• P•••••• (Vice President) no longer on Schedule A of C•••••• P••••••• L••
  10. Dec 1, 2020
    C•••• B•••• joined Schedule A of C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Executive Managing Director
  11. Dec 1, 2020
    R•••••• C•••• joined Schedule A of C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Chief Operating Officer
  12. Jan 1, 2020
    N••••••• B•••••• P•••••• joined Schedule A of C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Vice President
  13. Dec 9, 2019
    C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)
  14. Feb 1, 2016
    M••••••• J•••••••• S•••••• H••••••• joined Schedule A of C•••••• P••••••• L•• as Trustee
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 28% of 34 private funds
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 28% of 147 private funds
Evidence
61 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedAug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserAug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserSep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-12-09Sep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-07Aug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-09-26Sep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedAug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-01-10Aug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Sep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone312-429-2401Aug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone312-429-2400Sep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://p•••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWelcome to Peakline Partners Curated direct private investment opportunities for individual and family office investors. CONNECT WITH US TotalAssets* $ 2 B Investors In Our Opportunities¹ 22500 + Completed Investments¹ 20 + Peakline Partners brings investors exclusive, fee-efficient private market opportunities typically reserved for institutions. Agile, Opportunistic Approach Our investment philosophy and approach enable us […]
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionWelcome to Peakline Partners Curated direct private investment opportunities for individual and family office investors. CONNECT WITH US TotalAssets* $ 2 B Investors In Our Opportunities¹ 22500 + Completed Investments¹ 20 + Peakline Partners brings investors exclusive, fee-efficient private market opportunities typically reserved for institutions. Agile, Opportunistic Approach Our investment philosophy and approach enable us […]
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees45Aug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees42Sep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersChicago, ILAug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersChicago, ILSep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address200 W MADISON ST, 2ND FLOOR, Chicago, IL, 60606Aug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address444 W. LAKE STREET, SUITE 4700, Chicago, IL, 60606Sep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typefamily_office
Curated direct private investment opportunities for individual and family office investors.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typefamily_office
Curated direct private investment opportunities for individual and family office investors.
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported6Aug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported17Aug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported34Aug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported147Sep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.6BAug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$6.2BSep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$2.8BAug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$5.8BSep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsindustrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsindustrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://p•••••••.com/
38 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://p•••••••.com/
37 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported6Aug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported44Sep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://p•••••••.com/Aug 7, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHttp://c•••••••••.comSep 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainp•••••••.com
https://c•••••••••.com/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainp•••••••.com
https://c•••••••••.com/
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainp•••••••.com
https://c•••••••••.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome - Peakline Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome - Peakline Partners
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)