High Alpha Innovation, Inc.

Venture studioSEC venture capital fund adviserEmerging manager· Indianapolis, Indianahighalphainno.com

We are a venture builder that partners with leading organizations and entrepreneurs to co-create advantaged startups and venture studios with corporations.

In the firm's own words, from its website.

Reported fund assets
$34.8M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Investment team
11
Latest vintage
2023
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

15 additional team members, 7 additional investments, funds and LPs, 1 event, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 company
    portfolio raising

    One portfolio company has new financing on record in 6 months without this firm named on the round; the latest on 16 Jul 2026 ($4.8M sold on Form D).

    A portfolio company raising again is a follow-on decision for the firm and a co-investment opening for others.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor Co-investors, LPs, lendersInvestments →

People to know

View all people
  • Managing Director & Partner, 1842 Fund and Studio
    Why: Partner: part of the investment decision
    No route on file yet
  • Managing Director, One Health Studio
    Why: Managing director
    No route on file yet
  • Build Manager, Fieldbook
    Why: Named with investment responsibility
    No route on file yet

Relationship network

33 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Person

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to High Alpha Innovation, Inc.: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to High Alpha Innovation, Inc.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

10 companies on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
10 companies, 3 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
DNX.STUDIOportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
FIELDBOOK.STUDIOportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
GRIPP.AGportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Firm website
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
10 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture studio
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 70%Other Technology 20%Business Services 10%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

20 current, 0 departed
Decision makers
who to call first, and why; then everyone else by function
  • Mike Joslin · Managing Director & Partner, 1842 Fund and Studio
    Why this person: Partner: part of the investment decision; Named with investment responsibility
  • Ben Lewis · Managing Director, One Health Studio
    Why this person: Managing director; Named with investment responsibility
  • Courtney Ulrich Smith · Build Manager, Fieldbook
    Why this person: Named with investment responsibility

Ranked by the role the firm or its filing states, a route on file and deals led. Every reason is read from the record, never inferred. Routes are published by the person or the firm (their bio, the team page or a filing) and are revealed on a plan; data bought from a provider is never shown, and a route printed at a firm the person has since left is held back.

Investment team
20 current, 0 departed
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

3 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Gold & Black Agri-Food Fund, LPFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$9.1M
Feb 23, 2026
9$9.0M
of $27.0M
May 9, 2024
1842 Fund I, LPFundunknownUnknown$18.7M
Feb 23, 2026
27$0
of $17.5M
Nov 1, 2023
Alloy Partners Topco, LLCFundunknownUnknown$7.0M
Feb 23, 2026
23unknownunknown
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
0 relationships across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
No allocator names this firm or its funds in a public disclosure DFX holds.

Relationships across DFX

2 co-investors · on 1 other DFX graph
Co-investors
2 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 1 other DFX graph Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

High Alpha Innovation, Inc. is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

The joined record opens with the product, beside every other relationship on this page.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

6 dated events, 56 observations from 4 sources
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. seen on or beforeSep 15, 2026
    High Alpha Innovation, Inc.: MICRO_VC -> VENTURE_STUDIO (name or self-description says studio or venture builder)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Feb 23, 2026
    4 of 6 people on High Alpha Innovation, Inc.'s 2024 Schedule A are no longer printed on its 2026-02-23 filing
    Schedule a restructuredPeopleFactForm ADV
  3. Feb 23, 2026
    Alloy Partners Topco, LLC first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Innovation, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,000,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsInferenceAlloy Partners Topco, LLCForm ADV
  4. Jun 18, 2024
    High Alpha Innovation, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
    First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactForm ADV
  5. Jun 18, 2024
    1842 Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Innovation, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,500,000
    Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1842 Fund I, LPForm ADV
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Feb 23, 2026 · 3 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Indianapolis, INadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 23, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$34.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
High Alpha Studio II LLC (Member), owns 25% to 50%; High Alpha Co-Investment II, LLC (Owner), owns 50% to 75%; High Alpha Capital Fund II, LP (Owner), owns 10% to 25%
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Venture studio (confirmed, 95%)
    Name or self-description says studio or venture builder
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%)
    Venture manager, reported GAV $26.5M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
56 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserJun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserJun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2024-06-18Feb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
First Form ADV filing2024-06-18Jun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-29Sep 30, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-25Sep 26, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-23Sep 24, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-22Sep 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-23Feb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-23Feb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-18Jun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2024-06-18Feb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture share of reported funds1Jun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
Business phoneFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneJun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
Contact page urlSep 16, 2026FactFirm website
DescriptionSep 16, 2026FactFirm website
DescriptionSep 15, 2026FactFirm website
HeadquartersIndianapolis, INFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersIndianapolis, INJun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
Office addressFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressJun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
Self-described typeVenture studio
“Build Grow Agentic Venture Studio”
Sep 16, 2026FactFirm website
Self-described typeVenture studio
“Build Grow Agentic Venture Studio”
Sep 15, 2026FactFirm website
Legal formCorporationFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formCorporationJun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
Portfolio pageSep 16, 2026FactFirm website
Portfolio pageSep 15, 2026FactFirm website
Private funds reported3Feb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported3Feb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported2Jun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$34.8MFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$34.8MFeb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$26.5MJun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Feb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Team pageSep 16, 2026FactFirm website
Team pageSep 15, 2026FactFirm website
Venture funds reported3Feb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported3Feb 23, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported2Jun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
WebsiteJun 18, 2024FactForm ADV
Website resolved domainalloypartners.comSep 16, 2026FactFirm website
Website resolved domainalloypartners.comSep 15, 2026FactFirm website
Website resolved domainalloypartners.comSep 14, 2026FactFirm website
Site titleSep 16, 2026FactFirm website
Site titleSep 15, 2026FactFirm website
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersVenture studio, confirmedShow
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
71
high
Freshness
100
high
Venture studioSEC exempt reporting adviser

Name or self-description says studio or venture builder

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: 0.16 · funds: 0.25 · people: 0.44 · investments: 0.37 · co investors: 0.12
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: 2024-11-07
emerging manager
fund count: 3 · reported gav: $34.8M · first adv filing: 2024-06-18 · years since first filing: 2.3

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Record history

3 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Organization classification changed
    2026-09-15
  • Schedule a restructured
    2026-02-23source on record
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2024-06-18source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.