DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / High Alpha Studio, LLC
High Alpha Studio, LLC
A venture firm that creates and funds B2B SaaS companies. We build with founders to go faster and further together.
name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Importance
46
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Indianapolis, INadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 830 MASSACHUSETTS AVE, SUITE 1500, FLOOR 4, Indianapolis, IN, 46204adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 317-777-6762adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://HIGHALPHA.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $380Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Areo Ventures, LLC (Class A Member), C; EMT Investments, LLC (Class A Member), C; KA Ventures, LLC (Class A Member), C
- business phone
- 317-777-6762adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
25 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, healthcare, logistics, agtech, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 92%Other Technology 8%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 25
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Alpha Capital Fund IV, L.P. | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $125M Jun 13, 2024 | 64 | $125M of $125M | Jun 5, 2024 |
| High Alpha Co-Investment III, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $6.0M Jun 13, 2024 | 3 | $1.5M of $3.0M | Jul 16, 2021 |
| High Alpha Capital Fund Iii-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $5.6M Jun 13, 2024 | 77 | $10.0M of $10.0M | Jan 20, 2021 |
| High Alpha Capital Fund III, L.P. | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $85.0M Jun 13, 2024 | 18 | $98.0M of $100M | Dec 31, 2020 |
| High Alpha Capital Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $135M Jun 13, 2024 | 80 | $38.1M of $85.0M | Mar 9, 2018 |
| High Alpha Co-Investment II, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $49.9M Jun 13, 2024 | 3 | $1.3M of $2.0M | Jul 16, 2018 |
| High Alpha Seed Fund, L.P. | Seed fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $27.2M Jun 13, 2024 | 59 | $15.4M of $20.0M | May 21, 2015 |
| High Alpha Co-Investment, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $26.6M Jun 13, 2024 | 9 | $2.3M of $4.5M | May 21, 2015 |
| High Alpha Capital Fund Iv-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2024 adv first reported | Wound down | $250,000 Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
19 current, 9 departed
Katelyn Vierk
AssociateAssociate
Kristian Andersen
General partnerCo-Founder and Partner
Mike Fitzgerald
General partnerCo-Founder and Partner
Scott Dorsey
Managing partnerCo-Founder and Managing Partner
Eric Tobias
Operating partnerCo-Founder and Operating Partner
Brooke Lamb
PartnerSenior HR Business Partner
Eric Tobias
PartnerSole Member · since Apr 1, 2009
Kristian Andersen
PartnerSole Member · since Jan 1, 2014
Mike Fitzgerald
PartnerClass A Member, Manager And Secretary · since May 1, 2015
Scott D. Dorsey
PartnerSole Member And Manager · since Nov 1, 2014
Startup Benchmarks Survey
PartnerMember Name
Tara Lemieux
PartnerMember Name
Amanda Carroll
Platform and operationsSenior Executive Assistant
Ashley Blevins
Platform and operationsVP, HR and Talent
Blake Koriath
Platform and operationsPartner and Chief Financial Officer
Eric Goodman
Platform and operationsVP, General Counsel
Jon Hubartt
Platform and operationsVP, Design and Product
Katherine Langlois
Platform and operationsOffice Manager
Melissa Horoho
Platform and operationsSenior Executive Assistant
9 departed (kept with end dates)
- Gordon Phillips Ritter · President And Shareholder · Apr 1, 2004 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- Kevin Marshall Spain · General Partner · Mar 1, 2011 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- Santiago Federico Subotovsky · General Partner · Jul 1, 2014 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- Brian David Jacobs · Treasurer And Shareholder · Apr 1, 2004 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- GUY H Turner · Member · Dec 1, 2011 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- IRA S Weiss · Member · Dec 1, 2011 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- Jason Eric Green · Secretary And Shareholder · Apr 1, 2004 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- Timothy B Kopp · Member · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- Mary Catherine Minshall · Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
25 edges, 25 companies, 2 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
35 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026Gomalomo no longer listed on High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceGomalomoVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026Citybiz no longer listed on High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferenceCitybizVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Sep 16, 2026survey no longer listed on High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio pageRemoved from portfolio pagePortfolioInferencesurveyVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Jan 1, 2026Malomo was: acquired by Redo in in 2026, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Jan 1, 2026Dwolla was: acquired by NMI in in 2026, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Jan 1, 2026Woven was: acquired by Andela in in 2026, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Jan 1, 2025Kevala was: acquired by Residex AI in in 2025, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Jan 1, 2025Logik.ai was: acquired by ServiceNow in in 2025, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Jan 1, 2025AudiencePlus was: acquired by TechnologyAdvice in in 2025, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Jun 13, 2024High Alpha Capital Fund Iv-A, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Studio, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceHigh Alpha Capital Fund Iv-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024High Alpha Capital Fund Iv-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Studio, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHigh Alpha Capital Fund Iv-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2024High Alpha Capital Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Studio, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $89,312,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHigh Alpha Capital Fund IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2024Shaker was: acquired by AccountTECH in in 2024, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Jan 1, 2024Anvl was: acquired by Benchmark Gensuite in in 2024, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Jan 1, 2024Humankind was: acquired by Tulip in in 2024, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Mar 31, 2022High Alpha Co-Investment III, LLC first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Studio, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,499,999Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHigh Alpha Co-Investment III, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2021High Alpha Capital Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Studio, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHigh Alpha Capital Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2021High Alpha Capital Fund Iii-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Studio, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHigh Alpha Capital Fund Iii-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2021Lessonly was: acquired by Seismic in in 2021, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Mar 27, 2020Kevin Marshall Spain (General Partner) no longer on Schedule A of High Alpha Studio, LLC
- Mar 27, 2020Santiago Federico Subotovsky (General Partner) no longer on Schedule A of High Alpha Studio, LLC
- Mar 27, 2020IRA S Weiss (Member) no longer on Schedule A of High Alpha Studio, LLC
- Mar 27, 2020GUY H Turner (Member) no longer on Schedule A of High Alpha Studio, LLC
- Mar 27, 2020Gordon Phillips Ritter (President And Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of High Alpha Studio, LLC
- Mar 27, 2020Brian David Jacobs (Treasurer And Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of High Alpha Studio, LLC
- Mar 27, 2020Jason Eric Green (Secretary And Shareholder) no longer on Schedule A of High Alpha Studio, LLC
- Mar 27, 2020Timothy B Kopp (Member) no longer on Schedule A of High Alpha Studio, LLC
- Mar 27, 2020Mary Catherine Minshall (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of High Alpha Studio, LLC
- Mar 22, 2019High Alpha Co-Investment II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Studio, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $16,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHigh Alpha Co-Investment II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2019Doxly was: acquired by Litera in in 2019, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Mar 27, 2018High Alpha Capital Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Studio, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $85,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHigh Alpha Capital Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2018ClearScholar was: acquired by Civitas Learning in in 2018, per High Alpha Studio, LLC's portfolio page
- Jul 2, 2015High Alpha Co-Investment, LLC first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Studio, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHigh Alpha Co-Investment, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 2, 2015High Alpha Seed Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by High Alpha Studio, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHigh Alpha Seed Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 2, 2015High Alpha Studio, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Venture studio (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources