Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Pondera Holdings LLC

Pondera Holdings LLC

Private equity with venture activity · probableChicago, ILponderaholdings.comSEC registered investment adviser

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 16 private funds

Importance
38
elevated
Active deployment
51
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
20
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
156 NORTH JEFFERSON, SUITE 102, Chicago, IL, 60661adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
312-930-9050adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jun 28, 2024
Private funds reported
16 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$535Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$268Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
5
Owners on Schedule A
RDA Capital Advisors, LLC (Member), C; JDJ Capital Advisors, LLC (Member), C; CMT Investments LLC (Member), D
business email
sbarkett@ponderaholdings.componderaholdings.compublished by the subject
business email
connect@ponderaholdings.componderaholdings.compublished by the subject
business email
growth@ponderaholdings.componderaholdings.compublished by the subject
business email
jjohnson@ponderaholdings.componderaholdings.compublished by the subject
business phone
312-930-9050adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
7 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
growth
Geography
canada, chicago, united states
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
growth investor
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 7
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Fund #8Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$15.4M
Jun 28, 2024
38$15.4MDec 12, 2023
Fund #7Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$8.5M
Jun 28, 2024
29$8.6MJan 12, 2023
Literacyed Acquisition Company, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2020 form d first saleMature$25.3M
Jun 28, 2024
17$4.9MJun 11, 2021
Wtmc Acquisition Company, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2020 form d first saleMature$21.0M
Jun 28, 2024
27$9.0MJun 10, 2021
Whisker Acquisition Company, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2019 form d first saleMature$99.4M
Jun 28, 2024
38$15.7M
of $15.7M
Oct 11, 2019
CK Acquisition Company, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$60.9M
Jun 28, 2024
41$28.5MJun 10, 2021
Whisker Acquisition Company Qp, LLCFeeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$23.5M
Jun 28, 2024
1unknownunknown
Whisker Acquisition Company II LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$13.7M
Jun 28, 2024
4unknownunknown
Tryon Fund I, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$18.7M
Mar 31, 2023
8unknownunknown
Tryon Fund II, LLCFund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$6.1M
Mar 31, 2023
10unknownunknown
Literacyed Acquisition Company II, Inc.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 31, 2023
4unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
7 edges, 7 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
BlueBookServicesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
creativeMemoriesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
dash financialUpdatedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
dollarShaveUpdatedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Heggertyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
wagNTailsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Whiskerportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
16 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2024
    Fund #8 first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $15,400,000
  2. Mar 30, 2024
    Tryon Fund II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC
  3. Mar 30, 2024
    Tryon Fund I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC
  4. Mar 30, 2024
    Literacyed Acquisition Company II, Inc. no longer reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC
  5. Mar 30, 2024
    Fund #7 first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,640,000
  6. Apr 1, 2022
    Peter Jeremiah Kaye joined Schedule A of Pondera Holdings LLC as Chief Financial Officer
  7. Jun 11, 2021
    Tryon Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,000,000
  8. Jun 11, 2021
    Whisker Acquisition Company, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $42,568,120
  9. Jun 11, 2021
    Pondera Holdings LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  10. Jun 11, 2021
    Tryon Fund I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,366,361
  11. Jun 11, 2021
    Literacyed Acquisition Company, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $4,920,000
  12. Jun 11, 2021
    Whisker Acquisition Company Qp, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,055,462
  13. Jun 11, 2021
    CK Acquisition Company, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $28,489,470
  14. Jun 11, 2021
    Literacyed Acquisition Company II, Inc. first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,000,000
  15. Jun 11, 2021
    Whisker Acquisition Company II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,865,686
  16. Jun 11, 2021
    Wtmc Acquisition Company, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Pondera Holdings LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 16 private funds
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-06-11Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-28Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone312-930-9050Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees5Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersChicago, ILJun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address156 NORTH JEFFERSON, SUITE 102, Chicago, IL, 60661Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typegrowth_investor
Pondera Holdings | Growth Equity Firm
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typegrowth_investor
Pondera Holdings | Growth Equity Firm
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.ponderaholdings.com/portfolio
7 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.ponderaholdings.com/portfolio
7 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported16Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$535MJun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$268MJun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographycanada,chicago,united states
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographycanada,chicago,united states
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.ponderaholdings.com/Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titlePondera Holdings | Growth Equity Firm
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titlePondera Holdings | Growth Equity Firm
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)