Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Penny Jar Capital

Penny Jar Capital

Institutional venture firm · probableUSwebsiteSEC exempt reporting adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $150M across 6 vehicles

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
503-214-0613adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Aug 20, 2026
Private funds reported
6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$150Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
503-214-0613adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 67%Other Technology 33%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Penny Jar Capital Venture Fund II, LPFund2024 form d first saleFundraising$50.3M
Sep 12, 2026
75$51.5MJun 16, 2026
PJC Alara Seed Holdings a Series of CGF2021 LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$520,000
Sep 12, 2026
9$530,612
of $530,612
May 15, 2024
PJC Compa Series A-3 Holdings a Series of CGF2021 LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleEarly deployment$299,989
Sep 12, 2026
5$306,111
of $306,111
May 15, 2024
Penny Jar Capital Venture Fund, LPFundunknownUnknown$92.4M
Sep 12, 2026
93$0Jun 3, 2021
Penny Jar Capital Venture Fund II (Collective), LPFundunknownUnknown$3.9M
Sep 12, 2026
26$0Oct 25, 2024
PJC Zfn-B Holdings, a Series of Penny Jar Capital Opportunity Fund, LPSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$2.5M
Sep 12, 2026
9unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
SiteVue AI Inc.Seed Funding · Seedleadunknown$7.5MunknownAug 6, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
PrimepointSeed Round · Seedleadunknown$10.0MunknownApr 13, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
BurntSeed Funding · Seedleadunknown$3.8MunknownSep 25, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
9 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Penny Jar Capital: CANDIDATE_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $150M across 6 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    PJC Zfn-B Holdings, a Series of Penny Jar Capital Opportunity Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Penny Jar Capital, GAV $2,481,515
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Penny Jar Capital Venture Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Penny Jar Capital, GAV $92,440,089
  4. Mar 20, 2026
    Penny Jar Capital, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $150M across 6 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, press-1)
    named as an investor in a financing announcement
Evidence
13 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedAug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserAug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserAug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-20Aug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveAug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-03-20Aug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone503-214-0613Aug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Aug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$150MAug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported6Aug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.pennyjar.com/Aug 20, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)