DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Penny Jar Capital
Penny Jar Capital
venture manager, reported GAV $150M across 6 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
36
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
17
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 503-214-0613adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.pennyjar.com/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 20, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $150Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 503-214-0613adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 67%Other Technology 33%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 3
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penny Jar Capital Venture Fund II, LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Fundraising | $50.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 75 | $51.5M | Jun 16, 2026 |
| PJC Alara Seed Holdings a Series of CGF2021 LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $520,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 9 | $530,612 of $530,612 | May 15, 2024 |
| PJC Compa Series A-3 Holdings a Series of CGF2021 LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $299,989 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $306,111 of $306,111 | May 15, 2024 |
| Penny Jar Capital Venture Fund, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $92.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 93 | $0 | Jun 3, 2021 |
| Penny Jar Capital Venture Fund II (Collective), LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 26 | $0 | Oct 25, 2024 |
| PJC Zfn-B Holdings, a Series of Penny Jar Capital Opportunity Fund, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $2.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
3 edges, 3 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SiteVue AI Inc. | Seed Funding · Seed | lead | unknown | $7.5M | unknown | Aug 6, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Primepoint | Seed Round · Seed | lead | unknown | $10.0M | unknown | Apr 13, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Burnt | Seed Funding · Seed | lead | unknown | $3.8M | unknown | Sep 25, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
9 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Overture 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1Outset Capital 1 shared · one time · we led 1Spring Bank 1 shared · one time · we led 1Mana Ventures 1 shared · one time · we led 1WaterStone 1 shared · one time · we led 1Nextview Ventures 1 shared · one time · they led 1 · we led 1Scribble Ventures Management, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1Dan Scheinman 1 shared · one time · we led 1Formation Vc Management Co, LLC 1 shared · one time · we led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Penny Jar Capital: CANDIDATE_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $150M across 6 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026PJC Zfn-B Holdings, a Series of Penny Jar Capital Opportunity Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Penny Jar Capital, GAV $2,481,515Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPJC Zfn-B Holdings, a Series of Penny Jar Capital Opportunity Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Penny Jar Capital Venture Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Penny Jar Capital, GAV $92,440,089Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPenny Jar Capital Venture Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 20, 2026Penny Jar Capital, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $150M across 6 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, press-1)named as an investor in a financing announcement
Evidence
13 observations from 2 sources