DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N•••••• V•••••••
N•••••• V•••••••
venture manager, reported GAV $16.5M across 3 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Newark, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 8100 JARVIS AVE, SUITE 110, Newark, CA, 94560adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 1-650-325-6699adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- n••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 16, 2016
- Private funds reported
- 3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $16.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- M••••• I••••••••• L• (Member Of N•••••• Llc), D; G•••••• M••••• T•••• (Member), C; F••••••••• P•••••• C•••••• G•••• (Member Of N•••••• Partners Ii Llc), NA
- business phone
- 1-650-325-6699adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•••••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $15.1M Mar 16, 2016 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• V•••••••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.3M Mar 16, 2016 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| C•• V••••••• A••••••••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $88,126 Mar 16, 2016 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
A••••• R••• S••••
PartnerMember Of Cir Ventures Management Co., Llc · since Apr 1, 2002
G•••••• M•••••
PartnerMember Of Cir Ventures Management Co., Llc · since Apr 1, 2002
J•••• H•••
PartnerMember Of Cir Ventures Management Co., Llc · since Apr 1, 2002
M•••••• H••••• E••••
PartnerMember Of N•••••• Partners Ii Llc · since Aug 1, 2006
M••••••• I••••
PartnerMember Of N•••••• Partners Ii Llc · since Aug 1, 2006
P•••••••• Z•••••••••
PartnerMember Of Cir Ventures Managment Co., Llc · since Apr 1, 2002
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 28, 2012N•••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012C•• V•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by N•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,227,491Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• V•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012C•• V••••••• A••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by N•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,399,913Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•• V••••••• A••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012N•••••• V••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by N•••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,755,262Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $16.5M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
20 observations from 2 sources