Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Cottonwood Capital Partners III, LLC

Cottonwood Capital Partners III, LLC

Micro VCSanta Fe, NMSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $24.7M across 2 vehicles

Importance
13
low
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Santa Fe, NMadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
422 OLD SANTA FE TRAIL, Santa Fe, NM, 87501adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
505-412-8537adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 27, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$24.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
505-412-8537adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other Technology 67%Biotechnology 33%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Cottonwood Technology Fund III, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$20.1M
Feb 27, 2024
10unknownunknown
Cottonwood Technology Fund III - US, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$4.6M
Feb 27, 2024
1unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
6 edges, 6 companies, 6 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Armonica Technologies, Inc.board seatunknown · boardDavid Blivin (strongly supported)unknownunknownDec 8, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Team Wildfire Inc.board seatunknown · boardDavid Blivin (strongly supported)unknownunknownJul 29, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
mPower Technology, Inc.board seatunknown · boardDavid Blivin (strongly supported)unknownunknownApr 28, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Green Theme Technologies, Inc.board seatunknown · boardDavid Blivin (strongly supported)unknownunknownNov 12, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Infinitum Electric Inc.board seatunknown · boardDavid Blivin (strongly supported)unknownunknownJul 22, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Circular Genomics Inc.board seatunknown · boardDavid Blivin (strongly supported)unknownunknownJan 23, 2024Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Sep 2, 2022
    Cottonwood Capital Partners III, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Sep 2, 2022
    Cottonwood Technology Fund III - US, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cottonwood Capital Partners III, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,737,353
  3. Sep 2, 2022
    Cottonwood Technology Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cottonwood Capital Partners III, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,737,353
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $24.7M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $20.1M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
16 observations from 1 source
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-09-02Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-02-27Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone505-412-8537Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSanta Fe, NMFeb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address422 OLD SANTA FE TRAIL, Santa Fe, NM, 87501Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$24.7MFeb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Feb 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)