Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / IA Capital Advisors, LLC

IA Capital Advisors, LLC

Institutional venture firmNew York, NYiaventures.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $1,476M across 8 vehicles

Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
28
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
920 BROADWAY, 15 FLOOR, New York, NY, 10010adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
212-242-3310adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 24, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.8Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
212-242-3310adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
IA Venture Strategies Fg, LPFund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$75.3M
Nov 27, 2024
12$0
of $150M
Dec 16, 2022
IA Venture Strategies Kc, LPFund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$20.2M
Nov 27, 2024
2$20.7M
of $20.7M
Mar 31, 2023
IA Venture Strategies Fund IV LPFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$105M
Nov 27, 2024
12$150M
of $160M
Oct 18, 2019
IA Venture Strategies Fund III LPFund2015 form d first saleHarvest$353M
Nov 27, 2024
18$160M
of $160M
Jul 14, 2015
IA Venture Strategies Fund II LPFund2011 form d first saleHarvest$737M
Nov 27, 2024
23$97.8M
of $110M
Oct 27, 2011
IA Venture Strategies Fund I LPFund2010 form d first saleHarvest$169M
Nov 27, 2024
32$50.0M
of $50.0M
Dec 16, 2010
IA Venture Strategies II Side Fund LPFundunknownUnknown$16.3M
Nov 27, 2024
3unknownunknown
IA Venture Strategies Fund V, LPFundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0
of $250M
Dec 19, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 3 departed
3 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Benjamin H Siscovick · Member Of Ia Venture Partners, Llc (Gp Of Ia Venture Strategies Fund I Lp) · Nov 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
  • Carin Ehrenberg · Member Of Ia Capital Partners Llc · Apr 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
  • Roger Ehrenberg · Retired Member · Dec 1, 2021 to Mar 24, 2026 Fact
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Octane Lending, Inc.board seatunknown · boardJesse Beyroutey (strongly supported)unknownunknownSep 9, 2025Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
  1. Mar 24, 2026
    Roger Ehrenberg (Retired Member) no longer on Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC
  2. Jan 1, 2026
    Megan Fairchild Muir joined Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC as Member
  3. Mar 26, 2024
    IA Venture Strategies Kc, LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,195,489
  4. Mar 26, 2024
    IA Venture Strategies Fg, LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,720,628
  5. Mar 19, 2019
    IA Venture Strategies Fund IV LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $153,061,224
  6. Mar 30, 2017
    Benjamin H Siscovick (Member Of Ia Venture Partners, Llc (Gp Of Ia Venture Strategies Fund I Lp)) no longer on Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC
  7. Mar 30, 2017
    Carin Levine Ehrenberg (Member Of Ia Capital Partners Llc) no longer on Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC
  8. Mar 30, 2016
    IA Venture Strategies Fund III LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $159,576,022
  9. Apr 1, 2013
    Jesse Beyroutey joined Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC as Member Of Ia Venture Partners Ii, Llc (Gp Of Ia Venture Strategies Fund Ii Lp And Ia Venture Strategies Ii Side Fund Lp)
  10. Mar 30, 2012
    IA Venture Strategies Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $58,970,895
  11. Mar 30, 2012
    IA Capital Advisors, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  12. Mar 30, 2012
    IA Venture Strategies II Side Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,251,000
  13. Mar 30, 2012
    IA Venture Strategies Fund II LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $102,648,280
  14. Apr 1, 2007
    Carin Ehrenberg joined Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC as Member Of Ia Capital Partners Llc
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,476M across 8 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,380M across 6 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $1,380M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
52 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-24Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-11-27Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-03-30Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone212-242-3310Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone212-242-3310Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersNew York, NYMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersNew York, NYNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address920 BROADWAY, 15 FLOOR, New York, NY, 10010Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address920 BROADWAY, 15 FLOOR, New York, NY, 10010Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported8Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.8BMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.5BNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Schedule a diffsadiff-1Mar 24, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 18, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported8Mar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Nov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.IAVENTURES.COMMar 24, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.IAVENTURES.COMNov 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleIA Ventures
title tag
Sep 18, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleIA Ventures
title tag
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleIA Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleIA Ventures
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)