DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / IA Capital Advisors, LLC
IA Capital Advisors, LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $1,476M across 8 vehicles
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
28
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 920 BROADWAY, 15 FLOOR, New York, NY, 10010adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-242-3310adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.IAVENTURES.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 24, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.8Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 212-242-3310adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IA Venture Strategies Fg, LP | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $75.3M Nov 27, 2024 | 12 | $0 of $150M | Dec 16, 2022 |
| IA Venture Strategies Kc, LP | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $20.2M Nov 27, 2024 | 2 | $20.7M of $20.7M | Mar 31, 2023 |
| IA Venture Strategies Fund IV LP | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $105M Nov 27, 2024 | 12 | $150M of $160M | Oct 18, 2019 |
| IA Venture Strategies Fund III LP | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $353M Nov 27, 2024 | 18 | $160M of $160M | Jul 14, 2015 |
| IA Venture Strategies Fund II LP | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $737M Nov 27, 2024 | 23 | $97.8M of $110M | Oct 27, 2011 |
| IA Venture Strategies Fund I LP | Fund | 2010 form d first sale | Harvest | $169M Nov 27, 2024 | 32 | $50.0M of $50.0M | Dec 16, 2010 |
| IA Venture Strategies II Side Fund LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.3M Nov 27, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| IA Venture Strategies Fund V, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $250M | Dec 19, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 3 departed
Bradford Wilson Gillespie
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Dec 1, 2021
Jesse Beyroutey
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Dec 1, 2021
Megan Fairchild Muir
PartnerMember · since Jan 1, 2026
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- Benjamin H Siscovick · Member Of Ia Venture Partners, Llc (Gp Of Ia Venture Strategies Fund I Lp) · Nov 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- Carin Ehrenberg · Member Of Ia Capital Partners Llc · Apr 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- Roger Ehrenberg · Retired Member · Dec 1, 2021 to Mar 24, 2026 Fact
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octane Lending, Inc. | board seat | unknown · board | Jesse Beyroutey (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Sep 9, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Mar 24, 2026Roger Ehrenberg (Retired Member) no longer on Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLCPerson leftPeopleInferenceRoger EhrenbergIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Jan 1, 2026Megan Fairchild Muir joined Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC as Member
- Mar 26, 2024IA Venture Strategies Kc, LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,195,489Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIA Venture Strategies Kc, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2024IA Venture Strategies Fg, LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,720,628Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIA Venture Strategies Fg, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2019IA Venture Strategies Fund IV LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $153,061,224Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIA Venture Strategies Fund IV LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2017Benjamin H Siscovick (Member Of Ia Venture Partners, Llc (Gp Of Ia Venture Strategies Fund I Lp)) no longer on Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC
- Mar 30, 2017Carin Levine Ehrenberg (Member Of Ia Capital Partners Llc) no longer on Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC
- Mar 30, 2016IA Venture Strategies Fund III LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $159,576,022Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIA Venture Strategies Fund III LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2013Jesse Beyroutey joined Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC as Member Of Ia Venture Partners Ii, Llc (Gp Of Ia Venture Strategies Fund Ii Lp And Ia Venture Strategies Ii Side Fund Lp)
- Mar 30, 2012IA Venture Strategies Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $58,970,895Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIA Venture Strategies Fund I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012IA Capital Advisors, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012IA Venture Strategies II Side Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,251,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIA Venture Strategies II Side Fund LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012IA Venture Strategies Fund II LP first reported on Form ADV by IA Capital Advisors, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $102,648,280Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactIA Venture Strategies Fund II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 2007Carin Ehrenberg joined Schedule A of IA Capital Advisors, LLC as Member Of Ia Capital Partners Llc
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,476M across 8 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,380M across 6 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,380M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
52 observations from 4 sources