DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Capybara Management, LLC
Capybara Management, LLC
NetworkSolutions.com - Original domain name registration and reservation services with variety of internet-related business offerings. Quick, dependable and reliable.
venture manager, reported GAV $169M across 28 vehicles
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Portland, ORadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 760 SW 9TH AVENUE, SUITE 2250, Portland, OR, 97205adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 503.727.2197adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 28 (28 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $185Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 503.727.2197adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
28 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon Venture Fund 2024, LLC | Fund | 2024 name year | Early deployment | $0 Mar 21, 2024 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Venture Fund Xv, LLC | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $28.3M Mar 21, 2024 | 57 | $941,750 | Feb 6, 2023 |
| Oregon Venture Fund 2023, LLC | Fund | 2023 name year | Active deployment | $12.3M Mar 21, 2024 | 225 | $7.4M | Feb 6, 2023 |
| Oregon Venture Fund 2022, LLC | Fund | 2022 name year | Active deployment | $16.0M Mar 21, 2024 | 281 | $11.5M of $15.0M | Mar 23, 2022 |
| Oregon Venture Fund 2021, LLC | Fund | 2021 name year | Mature | $10.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 238 | $0 of $10.0M | Oct 22, 2020 |
| OVF Rise, LLC | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $500,000 Mar 21, 2024 | 8 | $500,000 of $1.0M | Dec 28, 2021 |
| Oregon Venture Fund 2020, LLC | Fund | 2020 name year | Mature | $8.7M Mar 21, 2024 | 206 | $6.2M of $10.0M | Feb 10, 2020 |
| OVF Customer.io, LLC | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $3.0M Mar 21, 2024 | 37 | $1.1M of $1.1M | Oct 22, 2020 |
| OVF Bamboo, LLC | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $1.5M Mar 21, 2024 | 16 | $25,000 of $1.0M | Jan 27, 2020 |
| Oregon Venture Fund 2019, LLC | Fund | 2019 name year | Mature | $6.9M Mar 21, 2024 | 198 | $3.1M of $5.0M | Jan 17, 2019 |
| Ovf/salt & Straw, LLC | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $2.3M Mar 21, 2024 | 17 | $2.3M of $4.0M | May 17, 2019 |
| Oregon Venture Fund Xii, LLC | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $15.8M Mar 21, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Venture Fund 2018-Q, LLC | Fund | 2018 name year | Harvest | $3.9M Mar 21, 2024 | 65 | $1.1M of $3.0M | Jan 26, 2018 |
| Oregon Venture Fund 2018-A, LLC | Feeder or parallel | 2018 name year | Harvest | $3.1M Mar 21, 2024 | 75 | $700,000 of $3.0M | Jan 26, 2018 |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2017q, LLC | Seed fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $5.2M Mar 21, 2024 | 73 | $3.5M of $5.5M | May 9, 2017 |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2017a, LLC | Seed fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $3.1M Mar 21, 2024 | 107 | $900,000 of $3.0M | Jan 25, 2017 |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2016, LLC | Seed fund | 2016 name year | Harvest | $8.3M Mar 21, 2024 | 169 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2015, LLC | Seed fund | 2015 name year | Harvest | $8.4M Mar 21, 2024 | 163 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2014, LLC | Seed fund | 2014 name year | Harvest | $7.7M Mar 21, 2024 | 170 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2013, LLC | Seed fund | 2013 name year | Harvest | $5.8M Mar 21, 2024 | 137 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2012, LLC | Seed fund | 2012 name year | Harvest | $4.7M Mar 21, 2024 | 101 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2011, LLC | Seed fund | 2011 name year | Harvest | $3.4M Mar 21, 2024 | 84 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2010, LLC | Seed fund | 2010 name year | Harvest | $3.1M Mar 21, 2024 | 80 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2008, LLC | Seed fund | 2008 name year | Harvest | $2.5M Mar 21, 2024 | 72 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2007, LLC | Seed fund | 2007 name year | Harvest | $900,000 Mar 21, 2024 | 36 | unknown | unknown |
| Capybara Ventures LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.6M Mar 21, 2024 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| Oafjama LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.4M Mar 21, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| Oafbrightmd LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $350,000 Mar 21, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| Oregon Angel Fund 2009, LLC | Seed fund | 2009 name year | Wound down | $3.0M Mar 24, 2020 | 77 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Eric Joseph Rosenfeld
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2011
Jonathan Scott Maroney
OtherConnecting And Cultivating · since Sep 1, 2015
Matthew Clark Compton
OtherPortfolio Support · since Mar 1, 2018
Lynn Marie Fletcher
Platform and operationsOperations · since Jan 1, 2011
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
34 dated events
- Mar 21, 2024Oregon Venture Fund 2024, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Venture Fund 2024, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 10, 2023Oregon Venture Fund Xv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Venture Fund Xv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 10, 2023Oregon Venture Fund 2023, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Venture Fund 2023, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022OVF Rise, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOVF Rise, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022Oregon Venture Fund 2022, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Venture Fund 2022, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 12, 2021Oregon Venture Fund 2021, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Venture Fund 2021, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 12, 2021Oregon Angel Fund 2009, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceOregon Angel Fund 2009, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 12, 2021OVF Customer.io, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,115,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOVF Customer.io, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2020Oregon Venture Fund 2020, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Venture Fund 2020, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2020Ovf/salt & Straw, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,325,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOvf/salt & Straw, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2020OVF Bamboo, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOVF Bamboo, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 15, 2019Oregon Venture Fund 2019, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Venture Fund 2019, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018Oregon Venture Fund Xii, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Venture Fund Xii, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018Oregon Angel Fund 2017a, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2017a, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018Oregon Venture Fund 2018-A, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Venture Fund 2018-A, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018Oregon Venture Fund 2018-Q, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Venture Fund 2018-Q, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2018Oregon Angel Fund 2017q, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2017q, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2018Matthew Clark Compton joined Schedule A of Capybara Management, LLC as Portfolio Support
- Mar 13, 2017Capybara Ventures LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapybara Ventures LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oregon Angel Fund 2016, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2016, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oregon Angel Fund 2015, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2015, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oregon Angel Fund 2014, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2014, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oregon Angel Fund 2013, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2013, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Capybara Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oafbrightmd LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOafbrightmd LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oafjama LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOafjama LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oregon Angel Fund 2012, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2012, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oregon Angel Fund 2011, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2011, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oregon Angel Fund 2010, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,600,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2010, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oregon Angel Fund 2009, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2009, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oregon Angel Fund 2007, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2007, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2017Oregon Angel Fund 2008, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Capybara Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactOregon Angel Fund 2008, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 1, 2015Jonathan Scott Maroney joined Schedule A of Capybara Management, LLC as Connecting And Cultivating
- Jan 1, 2011Lynn Marie Fletcher joined Schedule A of Capybara Management, LLC as Operations
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $169M across 28 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources