DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
G••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
Stewarding Wealth with Integrity and Insight. A partnership of distinguished wealth advisors united by a shared commitment to thoughtful counsel and enduring client success.
venture manager, reported GAV $4.3M across 1 vehicles
Importance
2
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Santa Monica, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1201 MONTANA AVE, SUITE 205, Santa Monica, CA, 90403adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 310-395-2679adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- g•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $4.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $343Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 3
- Owners on Schedule A
- A••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L•• (Member), E; G•• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Member), E; R•••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• G••••• L•• (Trustee), F; A••• B••••••• T•••• (Member), E; W••••••• F•••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Member), C; L••• 2••• R•••••••• T•••• (Member), E; A••• W••••• M••••••••• L•• (Member), D; A••• M••••• L•• (Member), E
- business phone
- 310-395-2679adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech, healthcare, consumer, energy, edtech, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- australia, boston, colorado, denver, global, latin america, new england, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K• T••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• | Opportunity fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $4.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 35 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
25 current, 2 departed
C••••••••• D•••••••
AssociateAssociate
R••••• H••••• L•••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since May 1, 2021
H••• A•••••
Founder or executiveFounder and Chief Executive Officer
M••• R••••••
Founder or executivePresident
S••• W••••
Founder or executiveVice Chairman and Senior Advisor
J•• D•••••
OtherChief Investment Strategist
J••••• O••••••••
OtherHead of FP&A
M••• M••••••
OtherHead of Advanced Planning
T•• P•••••••
OtherHead of A••• Insurance Services
S•••• H••••
PartnerChief Investment Officer
A•• R••••
Platform and operationsChief Growth Officer
A•••••• L•• B•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2020
B•••• D•••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer
B•••• M•••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
B•••• P••••••
Platform and operationsChief Technology Officer
B••••••• H•••
Platform and operationsCompliance Officer
D•••• V•••••••••
Platform and operationsController
D•••• G••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
E••• V••••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
K••• S••••••
Platform and operationsChief Human Resources Officer
K•••• S•••••••
Platform and operationsController
L••••• S•••••
Platform and operationsSenior Compliance Officer
R••• S•••••
Platform and operationsDirector of Operations
T•••• K•••••
Platform and operationsCompliance Officer
Z••••• K•••••••
Platform and operationsHead of Compliance and Supervision
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•••• S• •• O•••• L••• · Owner · Jan 1, 2001 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- K••••••• L•••• N••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2005 to May 25, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 31, 2022D•••• S• •• O•••• L••• (Owner) no longer on Schedule A of G••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
- May 25, 2020K••••••• L•••• N••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of G••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L••
- Jan 1, 2020A•••••• L•• B••••••• joined Schedule A of G••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 31, 2014K• T••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,607,628Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactK• T••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012G••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $4.3M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
42 observations from 2 sources