DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R•••• E•••• C•••••• A•••••••
R•••• E•••• C•••••• A•••••••
Micro VCHouston, TXSEC venture capital fund adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
Importance
2
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
58
elevated
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
16
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Houston, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 2100 W LOOP S, SUITE 750, Houston, TX, 77027adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (281) 995-9731adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- May 9, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (281) 995-9731adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••• E•••• C•••••• F••• I• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 May 9, 2023 | 2 | $0 of $25.0M | May 2, 2023 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
A•••••••• R• M•••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Nov 1, 2022
M••• V•••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Nov 1, 2022
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- May 9, 2023R•••• E•••• C•••••• A••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 9, 2023R•••• E•••• C•••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by R•••• E•••• C•••••• A••••••• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactR•••• E•••• C•••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 3, 2022Softeq Fund I LLC filed Form D: $12,600,000 sold of $50,000,000, Pooled Investment Fund
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
28 observations from 2 sources