Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Readout Capital, LP

Readout Capital, LP

Micro VC · probableUSreadoutcap.comSEC exempt reporting adviseremerging manager

venture manager, reported GAV $25.9M across 3 vehicles

Importance
8
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
88
high
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
25
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
312.307.0573adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Jul 1, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$25.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Readout Capital GP, LLC (General Partner), E
business email
info@readoutcap.comreadoutcap.compublished by the subject
business phone
312.307.0573adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
biotech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
ROC Holdings Spv I, LPSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$14.0M
Sep 12, 2026
8$0Dec 19, 2023
Readout Capital Master Fund, LPFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$8.8M
Sep 12, 2026
6unknownunknown
ROC Holdings Spv IISPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$3.0M
Sep 12, 2026
17unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
James Everett Dahlman
Chief Scientific Officer · since Aug 1, 2023
Platform and operations
Scott L Barnes
Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2026
Platform and operations
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Readout Capital, LP: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $25.9M across 3 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    ROC Holdings Spv II first reported on Form ADV by Readout Capital, LP, GAV $3,020,241
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    ROC Holdings Spv I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Readout Capital, LP, GAV $14,046,948
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Readout Capital Master Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Readout Capital, LP, GAV $8,797,607
  5. Sep 19, 2025
    Readout Capital, LP appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $25.9M across 3 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
19 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedJul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserJul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-07-01Jul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-09-19Jul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone312.307.0573Jul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited PartnershipJul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Jul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$25.9MJul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated sectorsbiotech
sector words on the home page
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsbiotech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsbiotech
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Jul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://readoutcap.com/Jul 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleHome - readoutcap.com
title tag
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome - readoutcap.com
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome - readoutcap.com
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)