DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / V•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L••
V•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L••
corporate parent: BFW Company
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 5949 SHERRY LANE, SUITE 1600, Dallas, TX, 75225adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 469-248-3079adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 11 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $390Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $390Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 11
- Owners on Schedule A
- B•• C•••••• (Manager/Member), E
- business email
- admin@venderaresources.comvenderaresources.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 469-248-3079adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- austin, new york, texas
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••••• R•••••••• I••••• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Other Private Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $35.4M Jun 28, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• R•••••••• I••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $16.3M Jun 28, 2024 | 60 | $0 of $125M | Feb 23, 2015 |
| V•••••• R•••••••• I•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Unknown | $4.7M Jun 28, 2024 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
| V•••••• R••••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Other Private Fund | unknown | Wound down | $75,000 Aug 11, 2020 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
A• W••• B•••••••••
PartnerOwner · since May 1, 2012
C••••• L••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2016
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- K••••••• a• L••••• · Owner · May 1, 2012 to Jul 17, 2019 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 30, 2021V•••••• R••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceV•••••• R••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 17, 2019K••••••• Adrienne L••••• (Owner) no longer on Schedule A of V•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L••
- Sep 1, 2016C••••• L•••••• joined Schedule A of V•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 29, 2016V•••••• R•••••••• I••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Other Private Fund), GAV $95,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• R•••••••• I••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2015V•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2015V•••••• R•••••••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $23,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• R•••••••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2015V•••••• R•••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $26,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• R•••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 18, 2015V•••••• R••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by V•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $11,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV•••••• R••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)corporate parent: B•• C••••••
Evidence
48 observations from 2 sources