DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / E2p
E2p
Private equity with venture activity · probableChicago, ILe2pcapital.comSEC registered investment adviser
We eat, breathe, and sleep the food sector like no one else. E2P empowers food brands through strategy, expertise, and operational excellence.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 7 private funds
Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 353 N. CLARK, SUITE 1850, Chicago, IL, 60654adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 312-872-0030adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.e2pcapital.com/
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 16, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 7 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.7Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.7Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 17
- Owners on Schedule A
- Entrepreneurial Equity Partners, LLC (General Partner), NA
- business phone
- 312-872-0030adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer, climate, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- chicago
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entrepreneurial Equity Partners Fund I Slfb Co-Invest, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $14.3M Aug 16, 2024 | 1 | $0 | Jan 14, 2019 |
| Entrepreneurial Equity Partners Fund I, L.P. | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $792M Aug 16, 2024 | 31 | $367M | May 14, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
22 current, 3 departed
Adam McGrogan
AssociateAssociate
Jack McCabe
AssociateAssociate
Javier Zuniga
AssociateAssociate
Jessica Guo
AssociateAssociate
Mary Kennerly
Investor relationsVice President, Investor Relations
Christopher Fraleigh
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Apr 1, 2018
Amy Silverstein
PartnerPartner
Cj Fraleigh
PartnerPartner
Erik Kahler
PartnerPartner
Keith Lindsey
PartnerExecutive Partner
Rich Scalise
PartnerPartner
Ryan Schweet
PartnerPartner
Leann Kay Kilarski
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2024
Matt Schick
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
Matthew John Schick
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2023
Shannon Cadagin
Platform and operationsOffice Manager
Blake Miller
PrincipalPrincipal
Kevin Henneck
PrincipalPrincipal
Bob Burchfield
Vice presidentVice President, Technology
Christina Wang
Vice presidentVice President
Dominik Spalinski
Vice presidentVice President
Ryan Montgomery
Vice presidentSenior Associate
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- Mark Raymond Burgett · Managing Member · Apr 1, 2018 to Aug 16, 2024 Inference
- Katie Elizabeth Perry · Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer · Jun 1, 2022 to Jul 31, 2023 Inference
- Ryan Michael Schweet · Principal · Dec 1, 2018 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrive | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Aug 16, 2024Mark Raymond Burgett (Managing Member) no longer on Schedule A of E2p
- Jan 1, 2024Leann Kay Kilarski joined Schedule A of E2p as Chief Operating Officer
- Jul 31, 2023Katie Elizabeth Perry (Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of E2p
- Jul 1, 2023Matthew John Schick joined Schedule A of E2p as Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer
- Jun 28, 2022Matthew John Schick (Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of E2p
- Jun 1, 2022Katie Elizabeth Perry joined Schedule A of E2p as Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 27, 2020Ryan Michael Schweet (Principal) no longer on Schedule A of Entrepreneurial Equity Partners
- Mar 27, 2020Entrepreneurial Equity Partners Fund I Slfb Co-Invest, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Entrepreneurial Equity Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $12,255,418Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEntrepreneurial Equity Partners Fund I Slfb Co-Invest, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 20, 2019Entrepreneurial Equity Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 20, 2019Entrepreneurial Equity Partners Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Entrepreneurial Equity Partners (Private Equity Fund), GAV $70,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactEntrepreneurial Equity Partners Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 7 private funds
Evidence
39 observations from 2 sources