DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••••• C••••••
C••••••••• C••••••
••• Locked
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $501M
Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $692Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- consumer, energy, hardware, robotics
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• 3• | Opportunity fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $25.5M of $25.5M | Apr 3, 2025 |
| M••••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• 4• | Opportunity fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $6.0M of $6.0M | Oct 10, 2025 |
| C••••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $160M Mar 28, 2024 | 18 | $286M of $286M | Mar 10, 2026 |
| M••••••• O••••••••• L•• • S••••• 1• | Opportunity fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 2 | $4.8M of $4.8M | Sep 22, 2023 |
| C••••••••• C•••••• A••• F••• I• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $226M Mar 28, 2024 | 16 | $233M of $233M | Jun 2, 2023 |
| C••••••••• C•••••• F•••• I• L• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $111M Mar 28, 2024 | 26 | $167M of $167M | Mar 9, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
A••••• E• G••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member & Partner · since Aug 1, 2018
F••••••• D•••• I••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member & Partner · since Aug 1, 2018
A•••• R••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2023
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••• F•• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 21, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••••• O••••••••• L•• • S••••• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• C•••••• A••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 16, 2018••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 16, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••••• C•••••• F•••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $501M
Evidence
46 observations from 3 sources