DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Corporate ventureSEC-registered adviserClassification candidate· Greenwich, Connecticut
Corporate venture, based in Greenwich, Connecticut, reporting $64B of private fund gross assets across 97 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $64B
- New companies, 12 mo
- Not established
- Investment team
- 37
- Latest vintage
- Not established
Form ADV, Schedule D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Contact points 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersCorporate venture, candidateShowHide
Importance
50
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
13
low
Corporate venture · candidateSEC registered investment adviser
corporate parent: Affiliated Managers Group, Inc.
Identity and regulatory footprint
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CTa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- a••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Nov 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 97 (0 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $64Ba•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $133Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 573
- Owners on Schedule A
- A•• C•••••• M••••••••• G•••• G•• L•• (General Partner), F; T•••••• A••••••••• L•• (Member), C; A••••••••• M••••••• G••••• I••• (Member), E; A•• C•••••• M••••••••• G••••• L••• (Member), D; A•• C•••••• M••••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Member), E
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, crypto, edtech, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- australia, global, india
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
41 current, 17 departed
C•••• S•••• A•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2012
B•••••• D•••• A•••••
Platform and operationsCo-Chief Operating Officer · since Dec 1, 2004
H•••••• J•••• W••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2013
J••• B•••••• H•••••
Platform and operationsCo-Chief Operating Officer · since Feb 1, 2011
P•••••• E••••• R•••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2023
A•••••• B•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
A••• M••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
A•••• I••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
A••••• F•••••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
B•••••• D• A•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
B•••••• J••••
PrincipalPrincipal
B•••• K••••
PrincipalPrincipal
C•••• D•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
C•••• A•••••
PrincipalManaging and Founding Principal
D••••• V•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
D•••• G• K•••••••
PrincipalFounding Principal
D•••• G••• K•••••••
PrincipalFounding Principal · since Jan 1, 1998
D•••• K•••••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
G••••• M• A••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
J•• F••••
PrincipalPrincipal
J••• L••
PrincipalPrincipal
J••• B• H•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
J••• J• H•••
PrincipalPrincipal
J••• M• L•••
PrincipalFounding Principal
J••• M••• S•• L•••
PrincipalFounding Principal · since Jan 1, 1998
J••••• B•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
L•••• H• P•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
L•••• S•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
M••• L• M•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal, AQR Arbitrage
M••• M•••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
M•••••• A• M••••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
M•••••• L• A••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
N••••• S•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
P•• R•••
PrincipalPrincipal
R•••••• G••••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
R•••• B•••••
PrincipalPrincipal, AQR Arbitrage
S•••••• J• M•••••
PrincipalPrincipal
S•••• M•••
PrincipalPrincipal
T•• P•••
PrincipalPrincipal
T••••• J• M••••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
T••• C• P••••••
PrincipalPrincipal, AQR Arbitrage
17 departed (kept with end dates)
- A•••• B•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2004 to Aug 28, 2013 Inference
- W•••••• J••••• F•••••• · Chief Legal Officer · Jul 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- A••••• F••••••• · Principal · Jan 1, 2014 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- A•••• S••••• I•••••• · Principal · Jan 1, 2014 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- B•••• K•••• H•••• · Principal · Jan 1, 2004 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- G••••• M••••• A•••••• · Principal · Mar 1, 2008 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- J•••••• A•••• F••••••• · Principal · Jan 1, 2005 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- J••••• M••• G••••• · Principal · Jan 1, 2011 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- L••• N•••• N•••••• · Principal · Feb 1, 2007 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- L•••• P••••••• · Principal · Apr 1, 2009 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- M•••• H•••• · Principal · Jan 1, 2012 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- M•••••• A•••• M•••••••• · Principal · Mar 1, 2008 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- M•••••• K••• · Principal · Jan 1, 2014 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- O•••• K••••••• · Principal · Jan 1, 2005 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- R•••• I••••• · Principal · Feb 1, 2007 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- S•••••• J••••• M••••• · Principal · Mar 1, 2008 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
- Y•• H•• O•• · Principal · Jan 1, 2012 to Nov 24, 2015 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
24 dated events
- Aug 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2020••• Locked
- Jul 1, 2017••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Nov 24, 2015••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2014••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2014••• Locked
- Jan 1, 2014••• Locked
- Aug 28, 2013••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2013••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)corporate parent: A••••••••• M••••••• G••••• I•••
Evidence
116 observations from 2 sources