Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Cure Ventures Management, LP

Cure Ventures Management, LP

Institutional venture firmBoston, MAcurevc.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Standard of Cure Embracing Evidence. Increasing Success. Saving Lives. How We Go All-In With Entrepreneurs, We Bring Cures to Life Learn More Our People Moving Medicine Forward Dr. Michael Aberman XenImmune Leveraging the robust immune response to target tumors like never before. Read Michael’s Story Dr. Milenko Cicmil Tasca Therapeutics Unlocking post-translational modification to expand […]

venture manager, reported GAV $322M across 1 vehicles

Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Boston, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
349-351 NEWBURY STREET, Boston, MA, 02115adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
617-319-3254adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 11, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$690Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Cure Ventures Management, LLC (General Partner), NA
business email
info@curevc.comcurevc.compublished by the subject
business email
02115info@curevc.comcurevc.compublished by the subject
business phone
617-319-3254adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
biotech, media
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Cure Ventures Fund I, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$322M
Mar 26, 2024
44$350M
of $350M
Apr 4, 2023
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
17 current, 11 departed
Kim Szottfried
Executive Assistant & Office Manager
Platform and operations
11 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Lou Tartaglia (Managing Partner) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Sophie Robinson (Senior Associate) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  3. Sep 16, 2026
    Albert J. Robichaud (Partner) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  4. Sep 16, 2026
    Annie Mitsak (Partner) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  5. Sep 16, 2026
    Kenzie Maclsaac (Partner) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  6. Sep 16, 2026
    Weihan Liu (Associate) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  7. Sep 16, 2026
    Virginia Lyle King (Senior Associate) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  8. Sep 16, 2026
    Kayarash Karimian (Senior Associate) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  9. Sep 16, 2026
    May Han (Partner) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  10. Sep 16, 2026
    Jeno Gyuris (Partner) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  11. Sep 16, 2026
    Milenko Cicmil (Venture Partner) no longer on the team page of Cure Ventures Management, LP
  12. Jul 22, 2021
    Cure Ventures Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cure Ventures Management, LP (Venture Capital Fund)
  13. Jul 22, 2021
    Cure Ventures Management, LP first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $322M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-07-22Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-11Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-07-22Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone617-319-3254Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone617-319-3254Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.curevc.com/contact-us/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionStandard of Cure Embracing Evidence. Increasing Success. Saving Lives. How We Go All-In With Entrepreneurs, We Bring Cures to Life Learn More Our People Moving Medicine Forward Dr. Michael Aberman XenImmune Leveraging the robust immune response to target tumors like never before. Read Michael’s Story Dr. Milenko Cicmil Tasca Therapeutics Unlocking post-translational modification to expand […]
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionStandard of Cure Embracing Evidence. Increasing Success. Saving Lives. How We Go All-In With Entrepreneurs, We Bring Cures to Life Learn More Our People Moving Medicine Forward Dr. Michael Aberman XenImmune Leveraging the robust immune response to target tumors like never before. Read Michael’s Story Dr. Milenko Cicmil Tasca Therapeutics Unlocking post-translational modification to expand […]
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersBoston, MAMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersBoston, MAMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address349-351 NEWBURY STREET, Boston, MA, 02115Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address349-351 NEWBURY STREET, Boston, MA, 02115Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Cure Ventures (“Cure”), a life sciences venture capital firm focusing on company formation around groundbreaking.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Cure Ventures (“Cure”), a life sciences venture capital firm focusing on company formation around groundbreaking.
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.curevc.com/companies/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.curevc.com/companies/
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$690MMar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$322MMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsbiotech,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsbiotech,media
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.curevc.com/people/
14 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.curevc.com/people/
13 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.curevc.com/Mar 11, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.curevc.com/Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome - Cure Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome - Cure Ventures
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)