Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / ABS Cp, Inc.

ABS Cp, Inc.

Institutional venture firmWashington, DCabscapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of ABS Capital

One of 2 advisers that share abscapital.com; the firm is ABS Capital. ABS Capital Partners, Inc.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $741M across 6 vehicles

Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Washington, DCadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1717 K STREET, SUITE 1025, Washington, DC, 20006adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
240-830-5100adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$718Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
240-830-5100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 3 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
ABS Capital Partners Ix, LPFund2024 form d first saleFundraising$82.1M
Mar 29, 2024
28$88.0M
of $250M
Mar 20, 2025
Crlp Spv, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$1.0M
Mar 29, 2024
8unknownunknown
ABS Capital Partners Viii, LPFund2015 form d first saleHarvest$351M
Mar 29, 2024
65$150M
of $400M
Jul 25, 2016
ABS Capital Partners Viii-B, LPFeeder or parallel2015 form d first saleHarvest$27.5M
Mar 29, 2024
4$150M
of $400M
Jul 25, 2016
ABS Capital Partners VII, LPFundunknownUnknown$196M
Mar 29, 2024
88$0
of $500M
Oct 26, 2011
ABS Capital Partners VII Offshore, LPFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$83.7M
Mar 29, 2024
16$0
of $500M
Oct 26, 2011
ABS Capital Partners VI, LPFundunknownWound down$15.4M
Mar 15, 2022
70unknownunknown
ABS Capital Partners Vi-A, LPFeeder or parallelunknownWound down$222,347
Mar 15, 2022
5unknownunknown
ABS Capital Partners VI Offshore, LPFeeder or parallelunknownWound down$0
Mar 17, 2023
6unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 1 departed
John David Stobo
Managing Director, Managing General Partner · since Jan 1, 2021
Managing partner
Michael Brandon Avon
Managing Director, Managing General Partner · since Jan 1, 2021
Managing partner
Phillip Anthony Clough
Managing Director, Chairman, General Partner · since Jan 1, 2021
Managing partner
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    Crlp Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by ABS Cp, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
  2. Mar 17, 2023
    Ralph Steven Terkowitz (Managing Director, General Partner) no longer on Schedule A of ABS Cp, Inc.
  3. Jan 1, 2023
    Jennifer Catherine Lee joined Schedule A of ABS Cp, Inc. as Managing Director, General Partner
  4. Apr 1, 2021
    Bion Knauer Ludwig joined Schedule A of ABS Cp, Inc. as Managing Director, General Partner
  5. Feb 26, 2021
    ABS Cp, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $741M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-02-26Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-02-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone240-830-5100Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone240-830-5100Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersWashington, DCMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersWashington, DCMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1717 K STREET, SUITE 1025, Washington, DC, 20006Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1800 M STREET NW, SUITE 825-S, Washington, DC, 20036-5871Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formCorporationMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported5Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported6Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$718MMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$741MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported5Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported6Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.ABSCAPITAL.COMMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.ABSCAPITAL.COMMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)