DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / ABS Cp, Inc.
ABS Cp, Inc.
Institutional venture firmWashington, DCabscapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of ABS Capital
One of 2 advisers that share abscapital.com; the firm is ABS Capital. ABS Capital Partners, Inc.. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $741M across 6 vehicles
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Washington, DCadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1717 K STREET, SUITE 1025, Washington, DC, 20006adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 240-830-5100adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.ABSCAPITAL.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $718Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 240-830-5100adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABS Capital Partners Ix, LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Fundraising | $82.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 28 | $88.0M of $250M | Mar 20, 2025 |
| Crlp Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $1.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| ABS Capital Partners Viii, LP | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $351M Mar 29, 2024 | 65 | $150M of $400M | Jul 25, 2016 |
| ABS Capital Partners Viii-B, LP | Feeder or parallel | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $27.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 4 | $150M of $400M | Jul 25, 2016 |
| ABS Capital Partners VII, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $196M Mar 29, 2024 | 88 | $0 of $500M | Oct 26, 2011 |
| ABS Capital Partners VII Offshore, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $83.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 16 | $0 of $500M | Oct 26, 2011 |
| ABS Capital Partners VI, LP | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $15.4M Mar 15, 2022 | 70 | unknown | unknown |
| ABS Capital Partners Vi-A, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $222,347 Mar 15, 2022 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| ABS Capital Partners VI Offshore, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Wound down | $0 Mar 17, 2023 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 1 departed
Robyn Heather Lehman
General partnerGeneral Partner, Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2021
Bion Knauer Ludwig
Managing partnerManaging Director, General Partner · since Apr 1, 2021
Jennifer Catherine Lee
Managing partnerManaging Director, General Partner · since Jan 1, 2023
John David Stobo
Managing partnerManaging Director, Managing General Partner · since Jan 1, 2021
Michael Brandon Avon
Managing partnerManaging Director, Managing General Partner · since Jan 1, 2021
Phillip Anthony Clough
Managing partnerManaging Director, Chairman, General Partner · since Jan 1, 2021
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Ralph Steven Terkowitz · Managing Director, General Partner · Jan 1, 2021 to Mar 17, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024Crlp Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by ABS Cp, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCrlp Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2023Ralph Steven Terkowitz (Managing Director, General Partner) no longer on Schedule A of ABS Cp, Inc.
- Jan 1, 2023Jennifer Catherine Lee joined Schedule A of ABS Cp, Inc. as Managing Director, General Partner
- Apr 1, 2021Bion Knauer Ludwig joined Schedule A of ABS Cp, Inc. as Managing Director, General Partner
- Feb 26, 2021ABS Cp, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $741M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources