The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S•• M••••••••• L••

S•• M••••••••• L••

Micro VCBuffalo, NYSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $36.0M across 8 vehicles

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Buffalo, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jul 30, 2024
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$36.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Z•• L••• I••••••••• T• F••• L•••Fund2017 adv first reportedHarvest$1.4M
Jul 30, 2024
2unknownunknown
S••••••• C•••••• T••••••••• N•• Y••• F••• I• L•••Fund2013 form d first saleHarvest$25.6M
Jul 30, 2024
2$51.0M
of $51.0M
May 31, 2013
S••••••• C•••••• T••••••••• N•• Y••• P••••••• F••• I• L•••Feeder or parallel2013 form d first saleHarvest$1.3M
Jul 30, 2024
14$2.2M
of $3.0M
Jul 26, 2013
S•• B•••••• I•••••••• I••••••• N• F••• L•Fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$1.3M
Jul 30, 2024
2unknownunknown
S••••••• C•••••• T••••••••• N•• Y••• F••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$3.0M
Jul 30, 2024
9unknownunknown
I•••••••• V••••••• L••FundunknownUnknown$2.3M
Jul 30, 2024
1unknownunknown
S••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••Seed fundunknownUnknown$1.1M
Jul 30, 2024
15unknownunknown
C••••••••• I••••••••• L••Seed fundunknownUnknown$0
Jul 30, 2024
1unknownunknown
S••• C•••••• P••••••• A••••••• F••• L••Seed fundunknownWound down$0
Jul 29, 2022
14unknownunknown
S••• C•••••• P••••••• L••Seed fundunknownWound down$0
Jul 29, 2022
34unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
2 disclosed
Timeline
13 dated events
  1. Jul 27, 2023
  2. Jul 27, 2023
  3. May 30, 2017
  4. Mar 31, 2014
  5. Mar 31, 2014
  6. Apr 1, 2013
  7. Apr 3, 2012
  8. Apr 3, 2012
  9. Apr 3, 2012
  10. Apr 3, 2012
  11. Apr 3, 2012
  12. Apr 3, 2012
  13. Apr 3, 2012
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $36.0M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
39 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
First Form ADV filing2012-04-03Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-30Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-07-30Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2012-04-03Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersB••••••, NYJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersB••••••, NYJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported8Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported8Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$36.0MJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$36.0MJul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported8Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported8Jul 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)