DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I•• M••••••••• L••
I•• M••••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $49.6M across 1 vehicles
Importance
9
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Alpharetta, GAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 4080 MCGINNIS FERRY ROAD, SUITE 1201, Alpharetta, GA, 30005adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 678-942-0300 X 309adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 2, 2014
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $49.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- S••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Managing Member), D; L• E••••• W••••• a•• A••••••••• I••• (Managing Member), C
- business phone
- 678-942-0300 X 309adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• T••••••••• V•••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $49.6M Jul 2, 2014 | 42 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
L••••••• E••••• W•••••
Founder or executivePresident · since Jan 1, 1992
P••• R•• D••••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Mar 1, 2001
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Mar 20, 2012I•• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 20, 2012I••••••••• T••••••••• V•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by I•• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $49,587,300Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••••••• T••••••••• V•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $49.6M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
17 observations from 2 sources