The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / N•••• S•• C••••••• L••

N•••• S•• C••••••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableWayzata, MNn•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

••• Locked

registered adviser; venture funds are 48% of 15 private funds

Importance
38
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Office address
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 25, 2026
Private funds reported
15 (7 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.1Ba•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$986Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
17
business phone
612-435-7150adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
marketplaces, climate, agtech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 5 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C•••• G••••• F••• V•• L•Growth fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$99.2M
Apr 1, 2024
116$252MJul 11, 2024
C•••• G••••• F••••• F••• V•• L•Growth fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$6.7M
Apr 1, 2024
17$39.7MJul 11, 2024
C•••• G••••• F••••• F••• V• L•Growth fund2019 form d first saleMature$36.2M
Apr 1, 2024
5$35.7M
of $35.7M
Sep 19, 2019
C•••• G••••• F••• V• L•Growth fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$221M
Apr 1, 2024
166$184M
of $184M
Sep 18, 2019
C•••• G••••• F••• I•• L•Growth fund2018 adv first reportedHarvest$34.5M
Apr 1, 2024
56unknownunknown
C•••• G••••• F••• I••• L•Growth fund2014 adv first reportedHarvest$8.5M
Apr 1, 2024
44$0
of $25.0M
Jun 27, 2013
N•••• S•• C•••••••• F••• I•• L•••FundunknownUnknown$23.0M
Apr 1, 2024
81unknownunknown
N•••• S•• V•••••• F••• I••• L•••FundunknownWound down$25.0M
Mar 30, 2022
43unknownunknown
N•••• S•• V•••••• F••• I•• L•••FundunknownWound down$6.7M
Mar 24, 2020
58unknownunknown
N•••• S•• C•••••••• V•••••••• L•••FundunknownWound down$3.3M
Mar 19, 2021
93unknownunknown
N•••• S•• V•••••• F••• I•• L•FundunknownWound down$657,434
Mar 19, 2021
18unknownunknown
N•••• S•• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I• L•••FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 2, 2017
75unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
22 current, 0 departed
R•••••• P•••••
Director – I••••• Reporting & Communications
Platform and operations
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
  1. Sep 1, 2023
  2. Mar 30, 2023
  3. Mar 30, 2023
  4. Mar 30, 2023
  5. Mar 30, 2022
  6. Mar 30, 2022
  7. Mar 19, 2021
  8. Mar 1, 2021
  9. Mar 24, 2020
  10. Mar 28, 2019
  11. Apr 27, 2018
  12. Mar 29, 2018
  13. Mar 24, 2014
  14. Mar 28, 2012
  15. Mar 28, 2012
  16. Mar 28, 2012
  17. Mar 28, 2012
  18. Mar 28, 2012
  19. Mar 28, 2012
  20. Dec 21, 2011
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 48% of 15 private funds
Evidence
56 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2011-12-21Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-01Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2005-03-17Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://n•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees17Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees20Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersWayzata, MNMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersWayzata, MNApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported7Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported1Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported15Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported15Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.1BMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$655MApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$986MMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$852MApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsmarketplaces,climate,agtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsmarketplaces,climate,agtech
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://n•••••••••.com/
18 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://n•••••••••.com/
18 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported7Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Apr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website••• LockedApr 1, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)