DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E••••••• M••••••••• L••
E••••••• M••••••••• L••
E••••••• Capital - Invest in Innovation
venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 1 vehicles
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3571 FAR WEST BLVD, #36, Austin, TX, 78731adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 4157132955adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- e•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $47.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- E••••••• C••••••• L•• (Member), D; F•••••• R••••• L•• (Member), B
- business phone
- 4157132955adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••••••• E•••••••• I••••••••• F••• I• T••••• L• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $62.6M Mar 27, 2024 | 50 | $30.0M of $100M | Mar 11, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
M••• W• E••••
Founder or executivePresident · since Jan 1, 2011
W•••••• W••••• H•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Dec 1, 2018
A••• L•••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2021
J•••• R••••• P••••••
PartnerMember · since May 1, 2021
M•••••• M••••••
PartnerMember · since Mar 1, 2021
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• B• B•••• · Member · Mar 1, 2021 to Mar 27, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024M•••••• B• B•••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of E••••••• M••••••••• L••
- May 1, 2021J•••• R••••• P•••••• joined Schedule A of E••••••• M••••••••• L•• as Member
- Apr 30, 2021E••••••• E•••••••• I••••••••• F••• I• T••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by E••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE••••••• E•••••••• I••••••••• F••• I• T••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 30, 2021E••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $63M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
39 observations from 3 sources