DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W•••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
W•••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYw•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 6 private funds
Importance
14
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 750 THIRD AVENUE,, 33RD FLOOR, New York, NY, 10017adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-257-6704adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- w•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2017
- Private funds reported
- 6 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $157Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $157Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- business phone
- 212-257-6704adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••••••• P••••••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $19.5M Mar 31, 2017 | 49 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 3 departed
J•••• H••••• G••••••
Managing partnerCco, Managing Member, Ceo · since Jul 1, 2008
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• E•••• G•••••• · Elected Manager Of W•••••••• Partners Gp, Llc · Jun 1, 2011 to Jun 17, 2013 Inference
- W•••••• F••••••••• · Member Of W•••••••• Partners P••••• Investments Gp, Llc · Dec 1, 2009 to Jun 17, 2013 Inference
- M••• J••••• B•••••••• · Cfo, Cco · Jun 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 31, 2014M••• J••••• B•••••••• (Cfo, Cco) no longer on Schedule A of W•••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
- Jun 17, 2013M•••••• E•••• G•••••• (Elected Manager Of W•••••••• Partners Gp, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of W•••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
- Jun 17, 2013W•••••• F••••••••• (Member Of W•••••••• Partners P••••• Investments Gp, Llc) no longer on Schedule A of W•••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
- Jun 1, 2012M••• J••••• B•••••••• joined Schedule A of W•••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• as Cfo, Cco
- Mar 30, 2012W•••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012W•••••••• P••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by W•••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Hedge Fund), GAV $29,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•••••••• P••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2009W•••••• F••••••••• joined Schedule A of W•••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• as Member Of W•••••••• Partners P••••• Investments Gp, Llc
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 6 private funds
Evidence
24 observations from 2 sources