DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N•••• M••••••••• L••
N•••• M••••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableHermosa Beach, CAn•••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
N•••• Capital, based in Southern California, is the family office of Peter J. N••••. We originate, execute and manage operating companies, real estate and other investments on behalf of the N•••• family.
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Hermosa Beach, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 338 PIER AVENUE, Hermosa Beach, CA, 90254adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 424-675-7605adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- n•••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $516Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $516Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 8
- business email
- info@nolancap.comnolancap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 424-675-7605adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••••• P••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $167M Mar 27, 2024 | 10 | $89.0M of $89.0M | Mar 15, 2022 |
| N•••• J••••• H•••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $86.6M Mar 27, 2024 | 5 | $57.7M of $57.7M | Mar 15, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
11 current, 2 departed
M•••••• E•••••••
AnalystSenior Analyst
N••• S••••••
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
P•••• J• N••••
Founder or executiveChairman
P•••• J••••• N••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2019
R•• W••••
PartnerChief Investment Officer
A•••••••• B•••••
Platform and operationsOperations Admin
P•••••••• P•••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
W••••• J•••• K••••
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2024
B•••• N••••
PrincipalPrincipal
T•• E•••
PrincipalPrincipal
B•••••• S•••
Vice presidentVice President
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- J•••• S•••• Y•• S••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Offier · Apr 1, 2022 to Feb 14, 2024 Inference
- P•••••••• P••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 18, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Feb 14, 2024J•••• S•••• Y•• S••• (Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Offier) no longer on Schedule A of N•••• M••••••••• L••
- Jun 1, 2023W••••• J•••• K•••• joined Schedule A of N•••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Operating Officer And Chief Compliance Officer
- Apr 1, 2022J•••• S•••• Y•• S••• joined Schedule A of N•••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Offier
- Mar 18, 2022P•••••••• P••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of N•••• M••••••••• L••
- Mar 18, 2022V••••••• P••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by N•••• M••••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $89,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactV••••••• P••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021N•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2021N•••• J••••• H•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by N•••• M••••••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $100,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• J••••• H•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 3 private funds
Evidence
32 observations from 2 sources