Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Burnt Island Ventures

Burnt Island Ventures

Micro VCUSburntislandventures.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Burnt Island Ventures finds, funds, and supports the best founders in water. Click below to learn more…

venture manager, reported GAV $45.2M across 5 vehicles

Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
33
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
617-233-8996adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Aug 21, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$118Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
connect@burntislandventures.comburntislandventures.compublished by the subject
business phone
617-233-8996adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
seed 100%
Stage at first entry
seed 100%
Sectors
unknown 50%Other Energy 50%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Burnt Island Ventures 2025 SPV I, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$1.0MOct 15, 2025
Burnt Island Ventures Fund II-A, LPFeeder or parallel2025 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$5.0MJul 17, 2025
Burnt Island Ventures Opportunity Fund I, LPOpportunity fund2024 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$6.6MSep 24, 2025
Burnt Island Ventures Fund II, LPFund2023 form d first saleFundraising$7.8M
Mar 28, 2024
28$18.5MNov 21, 2025
Burnt Island Ventures Fund I, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$37.4M
Mar 28, 2024
99$4.5MFeb 24, 2021
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
15 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Colleen Calhoun · Operating Partner, The Engine Ventures · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 2 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
BiotaSeed Round · SeedleadTom Ferguson (confirmed)$3.0MunknownJul 29, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
Powur, PBCFunding roundleadTom Ferguson (confirmed)$25.0MunknownMay 14, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
9 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Colleen Calhoun (Operating Partner, The Engine Ventures) no longer on the team page of Burnt Island Ventures
  2. Mar 28, 2024
    Burnt Island Ventures Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Burnt Island Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,778,725
  3. Mar 10, 2023
    Burnt Island Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  4. Mar 10, 2023
    Burnt Island Ventures Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Burnt Island Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $26,638,438
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $45.2M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
38 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedAug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserAug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserAug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-03-10Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-08-21Aug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveAug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-03-10Aug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone617-233-8996Aug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone617-233-8996Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.burntislandventures.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBurnt Island Ventures finds, funds, and supports the best founders in water. Click below to learn more…
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBurnt Island Ventures finds, funds, and supports the best founders in water. Click below to learn more…
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyAug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.burntislandventures.com/founders
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.burntislandventures.com/founders
0 entries read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Aug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$118MAug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$45.2MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsclimate
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsclimate
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.burntislandventures.com/team
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.burntislandventures.com/team
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Aug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.burntislandventures.com/Aug 21, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.burntislandventures.com/Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleBurnt Island Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleBurnt Island Ventures
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)