DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••• G••••••• • C••• L•••
A••• G••••••• • C••• L•••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYa•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
The A.P. G••••••• group is an investment management and technology development firm founded by Asuna P. G••••••• with offices in the United States and the United Kingdom.
registered adviser; venture funds are 6% of 10 private funds
Importance
3
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 45 ROCKEFELLER PLAZA, FLOOR 20, New York, NY, 10111adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-529-4550adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 12, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 10 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $3.8Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.9Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 2
- Owners on Schedule A
- A••• G••••••• A•••• M••••••••• C•••• (Manager), E; A••• G••••••• G••••• M••••••••• C•••• (Sole Stockholder), E
- business phone
- 212-529-4550adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- los angeles, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••• G••••••• E••••••••• F••• ••• L••• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $0 Aug 12, 2024 | 1 | $0 | Apr 16, 2024 |
| W••••••• P•••••• V• •• L•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Wound down | $10,000 Jan 15, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
A•••• P•••••••• G•••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer, Chief Executive Officer, And Chief Investment Officer · since Jul 1, 2024
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Apr 24, 2024A••• G••••••• E••••••••• F••• ••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A••• G••••••• • C••• L••• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••• G••••••• E••••••••• F••• ••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 14, 2024W••••••• P•••••• V• •• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••• G••••••• • C••• L•••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceW••••••• P•••••• V• •• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 11, 2024W••••••• P•••••• V• •• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W••••••• Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••••• P•••••• V• •• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 3, 2024W••••••• Management LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 6% of 10 private funds
Evidence
46 observations from 2 sources