DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / 1789 Capital Management
1789 Capital Management
Private equity with venture activity · probablePalm Beach, FL1789capital.ioSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 31% of 26 private funds
Importance
41
elevated
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
18
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Palm Beach, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 324 ROYAL PALM WAY, SUITE 300, Palm Beach, FL, 33480adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 561-223-9937adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.1789capital.io
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 11, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 26 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.7Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.7Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 13
- Owners on Schedule A
- 1789 Capital Holdings, LLC (Member), E
- business phone
- 561-223-9937adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
26 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1789 Capital Matrix, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $166M Sep 12, 2026 | 55 | $2.0M | Jan 15, 2025 |
| 1789 Odyssey II, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $46.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $22.8M | Jun 20, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Patriot LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $39.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 15 | $19.7M | Jun 20, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Treehouse, LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $16.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $11.8M | Oct 23, 2025 |
| 1789 Nirvana II LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $5.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $5.4M | Jul 7, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Odyssey, LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | $35.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 32 | $17.5M | Feb 26, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Ro, LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | $13.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 58 | $13.7M | Jan 15, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Bh, LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $10.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 32 | $9.7M of $10.0M | Jun 10, 2024 |
| 1789 Capital Fund I LP | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | $890M Sep 12, 2026 | 98 | $271M | Oct 21, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Co-Invest I, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $24,858 Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | $2.2M of $2.2M | Jun 10, 2024 |
| 1789 Pacific Alliance US Growth Equity Fund, LP | Growth fund | unknown | Fundraising | $382M Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $0 | Nov 17, 2025 |
| 1789 Parallel Fund I, LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Fundraising | $345M Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $0 | Nov 17, 2025 |
| 1789 Pacific Alliance Special Situations Fund, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $200M Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $0 | Nov 17, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Matrix II, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $130M Sep 12, 2026 | 18 | $0 | Apr 25, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Si LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $111M Sep 12, 2026 | 47 | $0 | Mar 12, 2025 |
| 1789 Real Estate Fund I, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $87.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 10 | $0 | Nov 7, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Lakehouse II, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $43.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 35 | $0 | Oct 2, 2025 |
| 1789 Nirvana LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $42.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 16 | $0 | Mar 19, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Chps LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $40.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 11 | $0 | Mar 19, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Lakehouse, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $35.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 8 | $0 | Sep 12, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Oracle, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $27.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $0 | Jul 11, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Treehouse II, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $18.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $0 | Oct 23, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Chps II, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $11.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $0 | Sep 10, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Matrix III, LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $9.7M Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $8.6M | Jan 28, 2026 |
| 1789 Capital Valence LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $9.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 20 | $0 | Nov 21, 2025 |
| 1789 Capital Mynt LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | $8.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $0 | Mar 19, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Omeed Malik
Founder or executivePresident And Secretary · since Jan 1, 2023
Norman Theodore Hans
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2025
Christopher Buskirk
Vice presidentVice President · since Jan 1, 2023
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
27 dated events
- Sep 12, 20261789 Real Estate Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $87,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Real Estate Fund I, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Parallel Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $345,215,009Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Parallel Fund I, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Pacific Alliance US Growth Equity Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $382,160,184Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Pacific Alliance US Growth Equity Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Pacific Alliance Special Situations Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $200,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Pacific Alliance Special Situations Fund, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Odyssey II, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $46,623,327Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Odyssey II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Nirvana LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $42,905,058Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Nirvana LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Nirvana II LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $5,312,614Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Nirvana II LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Valence LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $9,537,791Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Valence LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Treehouse, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $16,424,759Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Treehouse, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Treehouse II, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $18,120,620Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Treehouse II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Si LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $111,144,274Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Si LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Ro, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $13,514,349Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Ro, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Patriot LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $38,977,694Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Patriot LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Oracle, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $27,878,863Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Oracle, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Odyssey, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $34,994,396Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Odyssey, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Mynt LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $8,869,018Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Mynt LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Matrix, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $165,803,163Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Matrix, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Matrix III, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $9,675,118Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Matrix III, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Matrix II, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $129,751,244Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Matrix II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Lakehouse, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $34,998,280Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Lakehouse, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Lakehouse II, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $43,555,664Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Lakehouse II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $890,248,571Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Fund I LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Co-Invest I, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $24,858Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Co-Invest I, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Chps LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $40,889,435Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Chps LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Chps II, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $11,051,505Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Chps II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 20261789 Capital Bh, LP first reported on Form ADV by 1789 Capital Management, GAV $10,346,254Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact1789 Capital Bh, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Aug 29, 20251789 Capital Management appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 31% of 26 private funds
Evidence
24 observations from 3 sources